PROG Holdings, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from PROG Holdings, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Industrials companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Self-Funding Ratio: Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 24.2 times. Higher than almost all Industrials companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
$140Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $140 of operating cash.
Lower than 55% of Industrials companies in United States.
Self-Funding Ratio
24.2×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 24.2 times.
Higher than almost all Industrials companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
$33For every $100 of sales, $33 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $30 tied up three years earlier.
More money tied up than 78% of Industrials companies in United States.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Steadier than 60% of Industrials companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
—Sales fell 7%
Sales fell 7% in 3 years, so extra profit per extra sales cannot be measured.
Asset Productivity Ratio
-7% / +8%In 3 years sales changed by -7% while total assets changed by +8%. Assets grew faster than sales.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
—Data incomplete
Cash Cushion Ratio
−23%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 23% of its market value (net debt).
Lower than 65% of Industrials companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
78%Of every $100 the company owns, $78 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 51% of Industrials companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
53%Of every $100 of net worth, $53 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 56% of Industrials companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
PROG Holdings, Inc. owes $0.61 for every $1 it owns. Net profit fell 26% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 14% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Industrials companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
10.2Investors pay $10.2 for every $1 of PROG Holdings, Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 93% of Industrials companies in United States.
P/B ratio
1.57The share price is 1.57 times PROG Holdings, Inc.'s book value per share, lower than 70% of Industrials companies in United States.
Market cap
$1.3 BThe total market value of all of PROG Holdings, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 53% of Industrials companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$805 MWhat PROG Holdings, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$20.22Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $31.83 is 1.6 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
17.1%PROG Holdings, Inc. earned 17.1% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 75% of Industrials companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.61×PROG Holdings, Inc. owes $0.61 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 59% of Industrials companies in United States.
Dividend yield
1.83%PROG Holdings, Inc. pays 1.83% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 70% of dividend-paying Industrials companies in United States.
Revenue growth
+0%Revenue rose 0% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 2% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
-26%Net profit fell 26% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 14% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
6.1%PROG Holdings, Inc. keeps $6 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
2.3×Cash from PROG Holdings, Inc.'s business was 2.3× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — its profit turned into cash.
Interest cover
10.3×PROG Holdings, Inc.'s operating profit covered its interest costs 10.3 times in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net debtPROG Holdings, Inc. had $293 M more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.
Questions
What is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Investors pay $10.2 for every $1 of PROG Holdings, Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 93% of Industrials companies in United States.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For PROG Holdings, Inc.: $1.3 B ÷ $805 M (30 Jun 2026) = 1.6.
What is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity?
PROG Holdings, Inc. earned 17.1% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 75% of Industrials companies in United States.
How much does PROG Holdings, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
PROG Holdings, Inc. owes $0.61 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 59% of Industrials companies in United States.
Does PROG Holdings, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes. PROG Holdings, Inc. pays 1.83% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 70% of dividend-paying Industrials companies in United States.
Is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 0% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 2% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.