ICICI Life Insurance Limited
Promoter holding in ICICI Life Insurance Limited was 74.70% in Sep 2026, up 1.97 points from the previous quarter. Since Dec 2024 it has risen 1.69 points.
By quarter
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Promoters | Public |
|---|---|---|
| Sep '26 | 74.70%▲1.97 | 25.30%▼1.97 |
| Jun '26 | 72.73%▼0.07 | 27.27%▲0.07 |
| Mar '26 | 72.80%▼0.08 | 27.20%▲0.08 |
| Dec '25 | 72.88%▼0.05 | 27.12%▲0.05 |
| Sep '25 | 72.93%▼0.03 | 27.07%▲0.03 |
| Jun '25 | 72.96%▼0.04 | 27.04%▲0.04 |
| Mar '25 | 73.00%▼0.01 | 27.00%▲0.01 |
| Dec '24 | 73.01%▼0.04 | 26.99%▲0.04 |
Trend
- Over a longer period, promoter holding went from 73.42% in Sep 2021 to 74.70% in Sep 2026, up 1.28 points.
- Of the last 8 quarterly changes on record, promoter holding rose in 1 and fell in 7.
- The largest quarterly change was a rise of 1.97 points in the quarter to Sep 2026.
Compared with similar companies
Promoter holding in ICICI Life Insurance Limited is higher than 88% of companies in the Financial Services sector in India.
| Company | Promoters |
|---|---|
| ICICI Life Insurance Limited | 74.70% |
| IDFC First Bank Limited | 0.00% |
| Bajaj Housing Finance Limited | 86.70% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 15.82% |
| Bank of India | 73.38% |
| L&T Finance Limited | 65.93% |
Similar-sized companies in the same sector, latest quarter on record.
Questions
What is ICICI Life Insurance Limited's promoter holding?
Promoters held 74.70% of ICICI Life Insurance Limited as of 30 Sep 2026, and the public held 25.30%.
Has ICICI Life Insurance Limited's promoter holding increased?
Yes, it rose by 1.97 percentage points in the quarter to Sep 2026.
Are any promoter shares of ICICI Life Insurance Limited pledged?
No promoter shares are recorded as pledged.
How has ICICI Life Insurance Limited's promoter holding changed over the years?
Over a longer period, promoter holding went from 73.42% in Sep 2021 to 74.70% in Sep 2026, up 1.28 points.
How does ICICI Life Insurance Limited's promoter holding compare with similar companies?
Promoter holding in ICICI Life Insurance Limited is higher than 88% of companies in the Financial Services sector in India. A higher or lower promoter holding is not good or bad by itself.
From the company's quarterly shareholding filings. "Public" includes institutions (foreign and domestic) and individual investors; a split by investor type is planned. ▲/▼ shows the change from the previous quarter, in percentage points. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.