PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

Accenture plc

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from Accenture plc's yearly results (2022–2025), compared with companies in Ireland. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

What stands out

  • Self-Funding Ratio: Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 18.3 times. Higher than 91% of companies in Ireland.
  • Debt Due Cover Ratio: Debt due within a year is covered 100.2 times by its yearly operating cash. Higher than 91% of companies in Ireland.
  • Cash Cushion Ratio: Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 2% of its market value (net cash). Higher than 89% of companies in Ireland.

Where $100 of sales goes

$84Operating costs$0.3Interest$11Net profit$5.3Paid as dividends

Latest year (Aug 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

$138

Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $138 of operating cash.

Lower than 58% of companies in Ireland.

Self-Funding Ratio

18.3×

Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 18.3 times.

Higher than 91% of companies in Ireland.

Cash Locked Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

3/3 · 2/3

Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.

Steadier than 59% of companies in Ireland.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

$10

Sales grew 13% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $10 became extra profit.

Lower than 68% of companies in Ireland.

Asset Productivity Ratio

+13% / +38%

In 3 years sales changed by +13% while total assets changed by +38%. Assets grew faster than sales.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

100.2×

Debt due within a year is covered 100.2 times by its yearly operating cash.

Higher than 91% of companies in Ireland.

Cash Cushion Ratio

+2%

Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 2% of its market value (net cash).

Higher than 89% of companies in Ireland.

Tangible Assets Ratio

62%

Of every $100 the company owns, $62 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.

More tangible than 56% of companies in Ireland.

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

20%

Of every $100 of net worth, $20 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.

More tangible than 68% of companies in Ireland.

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

−1%

Share count fell 1% in 3 years (buybacks), so each share's slice of the company became larger. Dividends paid equalled 45% of profit over the same period.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)

Accenture plc owes $0.51 for every $1 it owns. Net profit rose 6% in the year to Aug 2025, and grew 4% a year on average over 3 years.

Compared with companies in Ireland · latest annual results Aug 2025.

P/E ratio

19.1

Investors pay $19.1 for every $1 of Accenture plc's yearly profit, lower than 72% of companies in Ireland.

P/B ratio

4.96

The share price is 4.96 times Accenture plc's book value per share, higher than 62% of companies in Ireland.

Market cap

$158.3 B

The total market value of all of Accenture plc's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 97% of companies in Ireland. PosiCap size class: Tito Cap.

Net worth (book value)

$31.9 B

What Accenture plc would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 May 2026).

Book value per share

$52.11

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $258.74 is 5.0 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

26.0%

Accenture plc earned 26.0% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 74% of companies in Ireland.

Owes vs Owns

0.51×

Accenture plc owes $0.51 for every $1 it owns (moderate), lower than 79% of companies in Ireland.

Dividend yield

2.85%

Accenture plc pays 2.85% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 65% of dividend-paying companies in Ireland.

Revenue growth

+7%

Revenue rose 7% in the year to Aug 2025, and grew 4% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

+6%

Net profit rose 6% in the year to Aug 2025, and grew 4% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit margin

11.0%

Accenture plc keeps $11 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.

Cash quality

1.5×

Cash from Accenture plc's business was 1.5× its reported profit in the year to Aug 2025 — its profit turned into cash.

Interest cover

47.4×

Accenture plc's operating profit covered its interest costs 47.4 times in the year to Aug 2025.

Cash vs debt

Net cash

Accenture plc held $3.3 B more cash than debt (net cash) at Aug 2025.

Questions

What is Accenture plc's P/E ratio?

Investors pay $19.1 for every $1 of Accenture plc's yearly profit, lower than 72% of companies in Ireland.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Accenture plc: $158.3 B ÷ $31.9 B (31 May 2026) = 5.0.

What is Accenture plc's return on equity?

Accenture plc earned 26.0% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 74% of companies in Ireland.

How much does Accenture plc owe compared with what it owns?

Accenture plc owes $0.51 for every $1 it owns (moderate), lower than 79% of companies in Ireland.

Does Accenture plc pay a dividend?

Yes. Accenture plc pays 2.85% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 65% of dividend-paying companies in Ireland.

Is Accenture plc's revenue growing?

Revenue rose 7% in the year to Aug 2025, and grew 4% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.