PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

West Japan Railway Company

West Japan Railway Company Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 20,034 12.1 1.15 1.15 1,874.81

West Japan Railway Company Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 424,403,000,000.0 506,370,000,000.0 467,641,000,000.0 444,770,000,000.0
Net Profit 39,046,000,000.0 6,496,000,000.0 34,287,000,000.0 37,874,000,000.0
EPS 85.8 — — —

West Japan Railway Company Revenue & Profit: Last 4 Years

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue 1,845,840,000,000.0 1,707,944,000,000.0 1,635,023,000,000.0 1,395,531,000,000.0
Net Profit 127,499,000,000.0 113,958,000,000.0 98,761,000,000.0 88,528,000,000.0
EPS 277.7 240.1 202.6 181.6

West Japan Railway Company Balance Sheet

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Total Assets 3,986,721,000,000.0 3,752,359,000,000.0 3,780,073,000,000.0 3,735,507,000,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 2,649,516,000,000.0 2,472,195,000,000.0 2,552,964,000,000.0 2,591,200,000,000.0 —
Total Equity 1,207,705,000,000.0 1,156,653,000,000.0 1,108,045,000,000.0 1,034,475,000,000.0 —

West Japan Railway Company Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (JPY millions)

What it owns — Mar 2026

Cash & short-term investments 5.9%Receivables 6.1%Inventory 5.2%Fixed assets (tangible) 69.7%Intangible assets 1.2%Long-term investments 3.9%Other assets 8.0%

How it's funded — Mar 2026

Short-term debt 3.4%Long-term debt 35.2%Payables 1.7%Other liabilities 26.1%Shareholders' equity 33.5%
Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Assets
Cash & short-term investments235,207.0125,622.0233,465.0290,174.0
Receivables243,618.0224,119.0225,242.0200,893.0
Inventory205,549.0181,157.0160,631.0153,234.0
Fixed assets (tangible)2,778,600.02,713,223.02,633,423.02,581,205.0
Intangible assets48,520.050,623.046,490.049,254.0
Long-term investments157,192.0138,844.0127,931.0101,980.0
Other assets318,035.0318,771.0352,891.0358,767.0
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt137,430.0154,923.0156,428.0157,036.0
Long-term debt1,404,169.01,288,371.01,319,849.01,417,474.0
Payables68,799.065,277.061,221.067,265.0
Other liabilities1,039,118.0963,624.01,015,466.0949,425.0
Shareholders' equity1,337,205.01,280,164.01,227,109.01,144,307.0
Net tangible assets1,159,185.01,106,030.01,061,555.0985,221.0

West Japan Railway Company Cash Flow

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Operating Activities 361,634,000,000.0 281,431,000,000.0 318,314,000,000.0 273,964,000,000.0 —
Investing Activities -253,690,000,000.0 -263,112,000,000.0 -243,651,000,000.0 -214,902,000,000.0 —
Financing Activities 75,000,000.0 -126,165,000,000.0 -131,620,000,000.0 -88,765,000,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.