PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

UNIVERSAL ENGEISHA Co., Ltd.

UNIVERSAL ENGEISHA Co., Ltd. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 22,654 20.5 2.04 0.07 2,003.76
Oct 2026 22,914 20.5 2.00 0.07 1,960.65
Oct 2026 22,812 20.5 2.04 0.07 1,992.27

UNIVERSAL ENGEISHA Co., Ltd. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 5,951,762,000.0 6,017,625,000.0 5,727,332,000.0 4,810,073,000.0
Net Profit -350,815,000.0 924,759,000.0 593,190,000.0 317,754,000.0
EPS — — — 34.5

UNIVERSAL ENGEISHA Co., Ltd. Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Jun 2026Jun 2025Jun 2024Jun 2023Jun 2022
Revenue 22,506,792,000.0 — 16,859,109,000.0 13,816,284,000.0 11,599,868,000.0
Net Profit 1,484,888,000.0 — 1,636,721,000.0 1,494,451,000.0 1,382,109,000.0
EPS 161.2 194.1 174.2 157.7 —

UNIVERSAL ENGEISHA Co., Ltd. Balance Sheet

Line Item Jun 2026Jun 2025Jun 2024Jun 2023Jun 2022
Total Assets 19,087,854,000.0 — 15,319,466,000.0 13,044,744,000.0 11,379,248,000.0
Total Liabilities 4,133,734,000.0 — 3,255,980,000.0 2,476,189,000.0 2,087,509,000.0
Total Equity 14,932,243,000.0 — 12,033,051,000.0 10,557,253,000.0 9,291,739,000.0

Owes vs Owns

UNIVERSAL ENGEISHA Co., Ltd. owed ¥0.22 for every ¥1 it owned in Jun 2026, up from ¥0.18 in Jun 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Jun 2024Jun 2023Jun 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.22× 0.21× 0.19× 0.18×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

UNIVERSAL ENGEISHA Co., Ltd. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (JPY millions)

What it owns — Jun 2026

Cash & short-term investments 35.8%Receivables 12.0%Inventory 4.6%Fixed assets (tangible) 19.2%Intangible assets 10.2%Long-term investments 8.4%Other assets 9.8%

How it's funded — Jun 2026

Long-term debt 3.9%Payables 3.4%Other liabilities 14.4%Shareholders' equity 78.3%
Line Item Jun 2026Jun 2024Jun 2023Jun 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments6,831.74,539.05,276.05,070.0
Receivables2,283.22,083.71,548.61,228.6
Inventory886.4732.1575.1499.3
Fixed assets (tangible)3,660.72,890.72,642.82,537.1
Intangible assets1,941.82,224.1485.2373.6
Long-term investments1,603.91,201.61,101.2301.6
Other assets1,880.11,648.41,415.91,369.1
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt0.03.40.043.7
Long-term debt749.885.70.01.1
Payables639.8633.7476.7432.6
Other liabilities2,744.12,533.21,999.41,610.1
Shareholders' equity14,954.112,063.510,568.69,291.7
Net tangible assets12,990.49,808.910,072.08,918.2

UNIVERSAL ENGEISHA Co., Ltd. Cash Flow

Line Item Jun 2026Jun 2024Jun 2023Jun 2022
Operating Activities 3,225,554,000.0 2,136,537,000.0 1,580,075,000.0 1,490,026,000.0
Investing Activities -1,034,610,000.0 -1,760,448,000.0 -990,570,000.0 -470,194,000.0
Financing Activities -359,253,000.0 -1,415,337,000.0 -304,213,000.0 -229,726,000.0

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.