PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Takara Holdings Inc.

Takara Holdings Inc. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 20,466 45.7 2.03 0.45 1,662.63
Oct 2026 20,564 45.3 2.02 0.45 1,650.99
Oct 2026 20,514 45.9 2.04 0.45 1,662.83

Takara Holdings Inc. Quarterly Results

Line Item Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025
Revenue 102,787,000,000.0 104,973,000,000.0 93,208,000,000.0 93,348,000,000.0
Net Profit 1,139,000,000.0 4,862,000,000.0 1,550,000,000.0 4,145,000,000.0

Takara Holdings Inc. Revenue & Profit: Last 4 Years

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue 394,316,000,000.0 362,693,000,000.0 339,372,000,000.0 350,665,000,000.0
Net Profit 11,696,000,000.0 16,202,000,000.0 16,176,000,000.0 21,206,000,000.0
EPS 60.5 83.0 82.1 107.3

Takara Holdings Inc. Balance Sheet

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Total Assets 513,801,000,000.0 477,587,000,000.0 437,468,000,000.0 399,174,000,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 202,866,000,000.0 176,685,000,000.0 157,006,000,000.0 143,858,000,000.0 —
Total Equity 259,338,000,000.0 245,227,000,000.0 228,663,000,000.0 203,950,000,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Takara Holdings Inc. owed ¥0.39 for every ¥1 it owned in Mar 2026, up from ¥0.36 in Mar 2023.

PeriodMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Owes vs Owns 0.39× 0.37× 0.36× 0.36×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Takara Holdings Inc. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (JPY millions)

What it owns — Mar 2026

Cash & short-term investments 14.2%Receivables 13.0%Inventory 17.8%Fixed assets (tangible) 30.8%Intangible assets 11.7%Long-term investments 7.7%Other assets 4.7%

How it's funded — Mar 2026

Short-term debt 2.2%Long-term debt 9.8%Payables 5.2%Other liabilities 22.2%Shareholders' equity 60.5%
Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Assets
Cash & short-term investments73,191.083,302.095,085.096,820.0
Receivables66,621.065,689.060,854.061,624.0
Inventory91,529.082,333.071,051.066,902.0
Fixed assets (tangible)158,292.0149,097.0124,210.088,890.0
Intangible assets60,369.041,662.018,336.015,931.0
Long-term investments39,591.034,467.043,597.030,573.0
Other assets24,208.021,037.024,335.038,434.0
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt11,414.012,315.015,008.04,919.0
Long-term debt50,431.045,689.025,422.035,186.0
Payables26,779.024,067.022,315.021,775.0
Other liabilities114,242.094,614.094,261.081,978.0
Shareholders' equity310,935.0300,902.0280,462.0255,316.0
Net tangible assets198,969.0203,565.0210,327.0188,019.0

Takara Holdings Inc. Cash Flow

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Operating Activities 17,318,000,000.0 16,155,000,000.0 29,178,000,000.0 45,478,000,000.0 —
Investing Activities -15,341,000,000.0 -41,562,000,000.0 -19,993,000,000.0 -10,474,000,000.0 —
Financing Activities -9,307,000,000.0 6,548,000,000.0 -13,448,000,000.0 -22,215,000,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.