PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Soken Chemical & Engineering Co., Ltd.

Soken Chemical & Engineering Co., Ltd. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 20,914 16.2 1.71 0.12 2,639.39
Oct 2026 21,024 16.1 1.73 0.12 2,658.51

Soken Chemical & Engineering Co., Ltd. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 12,483,679,000.0 13,097,037,000.0 12,120,088,000.0 11,371,123,000.0
Net Profit 1,378,885,000.0 725,385,000.0 1,229,697,000.0 1,133,580,000.0
EPS 83.1 — — —

Soken Chemical & Engineering Co., Ltd. Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Revenue 47,967,991,000.0 47,633,842,000.0 41,318,286,000.0 38,129,976,000.0 —
Net Profit 4,046,800,000.0 4,378,529,000.0 2,629,298,000.0 1,436,799,000.0 —
EPS 243.9 264.2 158.8 87.0 —

Soken Chemical & Engineering Co., Ltd. Balance Sheet

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Total Assets 58,708,563,000.0 54,114,889,000.0 50,582,748,000.0 47,275,324,000.0
Total Liabilities 17,215,231,000.0 16,111,735,000.0 17,847,367,000.0 17,298,029,000.0
Total Equity 41,493,332,000.0 38,003,154,000.0 32,735,381,000.0 29,977,295,000.0

Owes vs Owns

Soken Chemical & Engineering Co., Ltd. owed ¥0.29 for every ¥1 it owned in Jun 2026, down from ¥0.37 in Mar 2023.

PeriodJun 2026Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Owes vs Owns 0.29× 0.29× 0.30× 0.35× 0.37×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Soken Chemical & Engineering Co., Ltd. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (JPY millions)

What it owns — Mar 2026

Cash & short-term investments 29.6%Receivables 16.8%Inventory 11.2%Fixed assets (tangible) 32.0%Intangible assets 1.2%Other assets 9.0%

How it's funded — Mar 2026

Short-term debt 7.4%Payables 11.5%Other liabilities 10.1%Shareholders' equity 70.7%
Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Assets
Cash & short-term investments17,360.515,913.613,076.510,013.5
Receivables9,843.08,776.79,399.78,360.3
Inventory6,562.65,784.25,313.75,872.5
Fixed assets (tangible)18,792.118,883.418,793.818,540.8
Intangible assets725.0669.4328.0273.9
Long-term investments129.276.663.242.6
Other assets5,296.14,011.13,607.84,171.7
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt4,363.92,464.21,900.12,864.9
Long-term debt167.81,671.22,366.31,670.1
Payables6,732.26,927.77,003.26,965.0
Other liabilities5,951.35,048.66,577.85,798.0
Shareholders' equity41,493.338,003.232,735.429,977.3
Net tangible assets40,768.337,333.832,407.329,703.4

Soken Chemical & Engineering Co., Ltd. Cash Flow

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Operating Activities 5,659,551,000.0 5,925,608,000.0 6,397,331,000.0 2,090,190,000.0 —
Investing Activities -3,273,610,000.0 -1,946,557,000.0 -2,424,878,000.0 -3,604,086,000.0 —
Financing Activities -841,356,000.0 -1,352,336,000.0 -1,079,616,000.0 87,097,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.