PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Planet, Inc.

Planet, Inc. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 23,791 18.6 1.39 0.00 701.01
Oct 2026 23,895 18.7 1.40 0.00 700.88
Oct 2026 23,886 18.7 1.40 0.00 700.46

Planet, Inc. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jul 2026Apr 2026Jan 2026Oct 2025
Revenue 799,688,000.0 775,415,000.0 778,875,000.0 795,007,000.0
Net Profit 107,769,000.0 80,530,000.0 103,009,000.0 121,026,000.0
EPS — — — 18.2

Planet, Inc. Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Jul 2026Jul 2025Jul 2024Jul 2023Jul 2022
Revenue 3,148,985,000.0 — 3,172,550,000.0 3,131,844,000.0 3,130,946,000.0
Net Profit 412,334,000.0 — 458,101,000.0 442,423,000.0 526,116,000.0
EPS 62.5 60.4 — 66.7 79.3

Planet, Inc. Balance Sheet

Line Item Jul 2026Jul 2025Jul 2024Jul 2023Jul 2022
Total Assets 6,377,590,000.0 — 6,556,346,000.0 6,366,923,000.0 6,273,752,000.0
Total Liabilities 927,338,000.0 — 1,130,315,000.0 1,021,487,000.0 1,112,484,000.0
Total Equity 5,450,252,000.0 — 5,426,031,000.0 5,345,436,000.0 5,161,268,000.0

Owes vs Owns

Planet, Inc. owed ¥0.15 for every ¥1 it owned in Jul 2026, down from ¥0.18 in Jul 2022.

PeriodJul 2026Jul 2024Jul 2023Jul 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.15× 0.17× 0.16× 0.18×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Planet, Inc. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (JPY millions)

What it owns — Jul 2026

Cash & short-term investments 47.1%Receivables 8.0%Fixed assets (tangible) 1.2%Intangible assets 11.6%Long-term investments 17.9%Other assets 14.1%

How it's funded — Jul 2026

Payables 2.7%Other liabilities 11.8%Shareholders' equity 85.5%
Line Item Jul 2026Jul 2024Jul 2023Jul 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments3,003.12,677.92,605.22,722.0
Receivables509.4517.9499.7507.1
Inventory0.00.00.00.0
Fixed assets (tangible)79.469.767.968.4
Intangible assets741.2968.7718.5574.1
Long-term investments1,142.7975.71,044.91,043.1
Other assets901.81,346.41,430.71,359.2
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Long-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Payables172.6162.5157.6157.8
Other liabilities754.7967.8863.8954.7
Shareholders' equity5,450.35,426.05,345.45,161.3
Net tangible assets4,709.14,457.34,626.94,587.2

Planet, Inc. Cash Flow

Line Item Jul 2026Jul 2025Jul 2024Jul 2023Jul 2022
Operating Activities 677,448,000.0 — 625,487,000.0 632,219,000.0 689,046,000.0
Investing Activities -190,888,000.0 — -267,729,000.0 -470,435,000.0 -214,835,000.0
Financing Activities -389,556,000.0 — -285,104,000.0 -278,492,000.0 -278,770,000.0

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.