PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Meiwa Corporation

Meiwa Corporation Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 21,628 11.6 0.89 0.06 602.34
Oct 2026 21,682 11.7 0.90 0.06 609.04
Oct 2026 21,733 11.7 0.89 0.06 601.60
Oct 2026 21,743 11.7 0.89 0.06 601.03

Meiwa Corporation Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Jun 2025
EPS 25.8 24.5

Meiwa Corporation Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Revenue 164,927,000,000.0 156,727,000,000.0 158,279,000,000.0 156,662,000,000.0 —
Net Profit 3,374,000,000.0 3,376,000,000.0 2,754,000,000.0 1,720,000,000.0 —
EPS 84.0 83.3 66.1 41.2 —

Meiwa Corporation Balance Sheet

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Total Assets 84,580,000,000.0 74,634,000,000.0 85,355,000,000.0 80,725,000,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 42,486,000,000.0 35,728,000,000.0 46,575,000,000.0 44,803,000,000.0 —
Total Equity 41,377,000,000.0 38,467,000,000.0 38,304,000,000.0 35,475,000,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Meiwa Corporation owed ¥0.50 for every ¥1 it owned in Mar 2026, down from ¥0.56 in Mar 2023.

PeriodMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Owes vs Owns 0.50× 0.48× 0.55× 0.56×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Meiwa Corporation Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (JPY millions)

What it owns — Mar 2026

Cash & short-term investments 13.6%Receivables 41.3%Inventory 7.4%Fixed assets (tangible) 2.2%Intangible assets 3.0%Long-term investments 17.9%Other assets 14.5%

How it's funded — Mar 2026

Short-term debt 3.1%Long-term debt 2.4%Payables 29.2%Other liabilities 15.5%Shareholders' equity 49.8%
Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Assets
Cash & short-term investments11,486.08,382.09,597.08,418.0
Receivables34,958.033,538.038,303.036,260.0
Inventory6,245.07,019.08,070.08,721.0
Fixed assets (tangible)1,897.01,329.01,366.01,079.0
Intangible assets2,578.077.0110.0141.0
Long-term investments15,147.014,453.015,729.014,911.0
Other assets12,269.09,836.012,180.011,195.0
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt2,664.01,011.04,316.07,848.0
Long-term debt2,041.0521.0541.087.0
Payables24,685.023,768.030,504.026,289.0
Other liabilities13,096.010,428.011,214.010,579.0
Shareholders' equity42,094.038,906.038,780.035,922.0
Net tangible assets38,799.038,390.038,194.035,334.0

Meiwa Corporation Cash Flow

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Operating Activities 4,406,000,000.0 4,334,000,000.0 5,657,000,000.0 4,065,000,000.0 —
Investing Activities -3,193,000,000.0 350,000,000.0 -202,000,000.0 804,000,000.0 —
Financing Activities 959,000,000.0 -5,811,000,000.0 -4,346,000,000.0 -1,723,000,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.