PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Howa Machinery, Ltd.

Howa Machinery, Ltd. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 21,876 29.2 1.33 0.29 1,379.02
Oct 2026 21,984 35.0 1.31 0.29 1,357.05
Oct 2026 22,301 32.4 1.22 0.29 1,255.04

Howa Machinery, Ltd. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Jun 2025
EPS 31.6 28.8

Howa Machinery, Ltd. Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Revenue 24,064,000,000.0 24,827,000,000.0 19,786,000,000.0 19,738,000,000.0 —
Net Profit 741,000,000.0 749,000,000.0 -873,000,000.0 524,000,000.0 —
EPS 61.4 62.2 -72.5 43.6 —

Howa Machinery, Ltd. Balance Sheet

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Total Assets 35,826,000,000.0 34,051,000,000.0 30,289,000,000.0 27,623,000,000.0
Total Liabilities 14,803,000,000.0 15,315,000,000.0 12,957,000,000.0 10,270,000,000.0
Total Equity 21,023,000,000.0 18,736,000,000.0 17,332,000,000.0 17,353,000,000.0

Owes vs Owns

Howa Machinery, Ltd. owed ¥0.41 for every ¥1 it owned in Mar 2026, up from ¥0.37 in Mar 2023.

PeriodMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Owes vs Owns 0.41× 0.45× 0.43× 0.37×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Howa Machinery, Ltd. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (JPY millions)

What it owns — Mar 2026

Cash & short-term investments 20.1%Receivables 13.3%Inventory 14.5%Fixed assets (tangible) 13.4%Long-term investments 24.4%Other assets 13.9%

How it's funded — Mar 2026

Short-term debt 7.4%Long-term debt 11.2%Payables 6.3%Other liabilities 16.5%Shareholders' equity 58.7%
Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Assets
Cash & short-term investments7,192.03,953.04,965.04,429.0
Receivables4,747.06,335.04,953.05,402.0
Inventory5,189.05,569.06,858.05,962.0
Fixed assets (tangible)4,812.05,017.03,193.03,905.0
Intangible assets173.0301.0406.0521.0
Long-term investments8,733.06,530.05,035.03,792.0
Other assets4,980.06,346.04,879.03,612.0
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt2,634.03,472.02,032.01,452.0
Long-term debt4,012.04,366.04,066.01,908.0
Payables2,242.02,617.02,429.02,538.0
Other liabilities5,915.04,860.04,430.04,372.0
Shareholders' equity21,023.018,736.017,332.017,353.0
Net tangible assets20,850.018,435.016,926.016,832.0

Howa Machinery, Ltd. Cash Flow

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Operating Activities 4,811,000,000.0 55,000,000.0 -1,071,000,000.0 -506,000,000.0 —
Investing Activities -120,000,000.0 -2,554,000,000.0 -871,000,000.0 -608,000,000.0 —
Financing Activities -1,441,000,000.0 1,493,000,000.0 2,483,000,000.0 22,000,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.