PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Furuno Electric Co., Ltd.

Furuno Electric Co., Ltd. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 21,471 15.4 2.56 0.14 4,800.54
Oct 2026 21,765 15.1 2.53 0.14 4,755.10

Furuno Electric Co., Ltd. Quarterly Results

Line Item Aug 2026May 2026Feb 2026Nov 2025
Revenue 41,802,000,000.0 38,115,000,000.0 37,860,000,000.0 34,103,000,000.0
Net Profit 5,067,000,000.0 4,881,000,000.0 3,425,000,000.0 3,120,000,000.0
EPS — 154.4 — —

Furuno Electric Co., Ltd. Revenue & Profit: Last 4 Years

Line Item Feb 2026Feb 2025Feb 2024Feb 2023
Revenue 140,616,000,000.0 126,953,000,000.0 114,850,000,000.0 91,325,000,000.0
Net Profit 16,735,000,000.0 11,457,000,000.0 6,240,000,000.0 1,348,000,000.0
EPS 529.5 362.6 197.6 42.7

Furuno Electric Co., Ltd. Balance Sheet

Line Item Feb 2026Feb 2025Feb 2024Feb 2023Feb 2022
Total Assets 141,364,000,000.0 123,519,000,000.0 114,409,000,000.0 106,396,000,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 51,593,000,000.0 50,901,000,000.0 52,974,000,000.0 53,895,000,000.0 —
Total Equity 89,345,000,000.0 72,185,000,000.0 61,042,000,000.0 52,112,000,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Furuno Electric Co., Ltd. owed ¥0.34 for every ¥1 it owned in Aug 2026, down from ¥0.51 in Feb 2023.

PeriodAug 2026Feb 2026Feb 2025Feb 2024Feb 2023
Owes vs Owns 0.34× 0.36× 0.41× 0.46× 0.51×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Furuno Electric Co., Ltd. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (JPY millions)

What it owns — Feb 2026

Cash & short-term investments 17.2%Receivables 20.0%Inventory 31.9%Fixed assets (tangible) 12.7%Intangible assets 4.7%Long-term investments 5.0%Other assets 8.6%

How it's funded — Feb 2026

Short-term debt 1.1%Long-term debt 7.3%Payables 5.4%Other liabilities 22.7%Shareholders' equity 63.5%
Line Item Feb 2026Feb 2025Feb 2024Feb 2023
Assets
Cash & short-term investments24,283.016,113.011,786.015,376.0
Receivables28,258.028,333.024,621.021,537.0
Inventory45,055.043,572.046,086.040,693.0
Fixed assets (tangible)17,957.016,611.014,751.013,914.0
Intangible assets6,644.06,087.04,940.04,034.0
Long-term investments7,066.04,548.04,101.03,087.0
Other assets12,101.08,255.08,124.07,755.0
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt1,603.09,106.09,209.08,211.0
Long-term debt10,300.08,702.08,207.011,106.0
Payables7,575.06,689.05,582.06,435.0
Other liabilities32,115.026,404.029,976.028,143.0
Shareholders' equity89,771.072,618.061,435.052,501.0
Net tangible assets82,701.066,098.056,102.048,078.0

Furuno Electric Co., Ltd. Cash Flow

Line Item Feb 2026Feb 2025Feb 2024Feb 2023Feb 2022
Operating Activities 21,373,000,000.0 10,820,000,000.0 2,713,000,000.0 -6,492,000,000.0 —
Investing Activities -3,278,000,000.0 -4,588,000,000.0 -3,589,000,000.0 -3,027,000,000.0 —
Financing Activities -11,439,000,000.0 -2,696,000,000.0 -3,557,000,000.0 8,263,000,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.