PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

cotta CO.,LTD

cotta CO.,LTD Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 21,929 11.6 1.08 0.71 299.05
Oct 2026 21,950 11.4 1.08 0.71 297.27

cotta CO.,LTD Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 3,762,037,000.0 4,078,891,000.0 4,340,270,000.0 3,309,028,000.0
Net Profit 106,228,000.0 186,841,000.0 181,298,000.0 -24,377,000.0
EPS — — 17.2 —

cotta CO.,LTD Revenue & Profit: Last 4 Years

Line Item Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022
Revenue 13,675,545,000.0 8,951,833,000.0 8,615,805,000.0 8,843,952,000.0
Net Profit 437,118,000.0 341,302,000.0 570,906,000.0 399,980,000.0
EPS 41.1 32.0 54.0 37.8

cotta CO.,LTD Balance Sheet

Line Item Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022
Total Assets 10,287,164,000.0 6,394,735,000.0 6,419,955,000.0 5,995,751,000.0
Total Liabilities 5,802,411,000.0 2,234,515,000.0 2,514,909,000.0 2,642,538,000.0
Total Equity 4,435,818,000.0 4,160,220,000.0 3,905,046,000.0 3,353,213,000.0

Owes vs Owns

cotta CO.,LTD owed ¥0.54 for every ¥1 it owned in Jun 2026, up from ¥0.44 in Sep 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.54× 0.56× 0.35× 0.39× 0.44×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

cotta CO.,LTD Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (JPY millions)

What it owns — Sep 2025

Cash & short-term investments 24.7%Receivables 6.5%Inventory 25.2%Fixed assets (tangible) 13.5%Intangible assets 22.1%Other assets 8.0%

How it's funded — Sep 2025

Short-term debt 16.5%Long-term debt 21.4%Payables 10.6%Other liabilities 8.0%Shareholders' equity 43.6%
Line Item Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments2,539.81,826.51,927.21,801.3
Receivables666.0414.1347.3353.9
Inventory2,596.32,088.22,010.91,837.8
Fixed assets (tangible)1,393.01,382.01,411.01,482.7
Intangible assets2,270.5120.657.662.4
Long-term investments0.00.00.00.0
Other assets821.6563.2665.9457.6
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt1,694.9966.81,086.8886.8
Long-term debt2,200.1157.6304.5551.3
Payables1,088.1571.0516.7646.8
Other liabilities819.3539.1606.9557.6
Shareholders' equity4,484.84,160.23,905.03,353.2
Net tangible assets2,165.34,039.63,847.53,290.8

cotta CO.,LTD Cash Flow

Line Item Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022
Operating Activities 868,914,000.0 280,469,000.0 445,581,000.0 447,038,000.0
Investing Activities -2,795,400,000.0 7,015,000.0 -242,573,000.0 -136,718,000.0
Financing Activities 2,436,851,000.0 -387,213,000.0 -78,044,000.0 -130,738,000.0

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.