WidePoint Corporation
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from WidePoint Corporation's yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Technology companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Loss-making or profit too small
Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.
Self-Funding Ratio
5.4×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 5.4 times.
Higher than 66% of Technology companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
$14For every $100 of sales, $14 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $6 tied up three years earlier.
Less money tied up than 74% of Technology companies in United States.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Steadier than 75% of Technology companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
$37Sales grew 60% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $37 became extra profit.
Higher than 64% of Technology companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+60% / +63%In 3 years sales changed by +60% while total assets changed by +63%. Both moved at about the same pace.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
7.6×Debt due within a year is covered 7.6 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 62% of Technology companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
+8%Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 8% of its market value (net cash).
Higher than 72% of Technology companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
89%Of every $100 the company owns, $89 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 68% of Technology companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
21%Of every $100 of net worth, $21 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
Less tangible than 64% of Technology companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (13)
WidePoint Corporation made a loss over the last year. WidePoint Corporation owes $0.87 for every $1 it owns. WidePoint Corporation made a loss in each of the last two years.
Compared with Technology companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossWidePoint Corporation made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
5.56The share price is 5.56 times WidePoint Corporation's book value per share, higher than 71% of Technology companies in United States.
Market cap
$65 MThe total market value of all of WidePoint Corporation's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 80% of Technology companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Micro Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$12 MWhat WidePoint Corporation would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$1.17Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $6.49 is 5.6 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-10.4%WidePoint Corporation lost 10.4% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 67% of Technology companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.87×WidePoint Corporation owes $0.87 for every $1 it owns (high), higher than 87% of Technology companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneWidePoint Corporation does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+6%Revenue rose 6% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 17% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
LossWidePoint Corporation made a loss in each of the last two years.
Profit margin
-1.8%WidePoint Corporation lost $2 for every $100 of revenue.
Interest cover
Not coveredWidePoint Corporation's operating profit did not cover its interest costs in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net cashWidePoint Corporation held $5 M more cash than debt (net cash) at Dec 2025.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For WidePoint Corporation: $65 M ÷ $12 M (30 Jun 2026) = 5.6.
What is WidePoint Corporation's return on equity?
WidePoint Corporation lost 10.4% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 67% of Technology companies in United States.
How much does WidePoint Corporation owe compared with what it owns?
WidePoint Corporation owes $0.87 for every $1 it owns (high), higher than 87% of Technology companies in United States.
Does WidePoint Corporation pay a dividend?
No. WidePoint Corporation does not currently pay a dividend.
Is WidePoint Corporation's revenue growing?
Revenue rose 6% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 17% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.