Warner Bros. Discovery Inc
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Warner Bros. Discovery Inc's yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Communication Services companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Growth Efficiency Ratio: Sales grew 10% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $233 became extra profit. Higher than 97% of Communication Services companies in United States.
- Tangible Assets Ratio: Of every $100 the company owns, $27 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles. Less tangible than 94% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Loss-making or profit too small
Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.
Self-Funding Ratio
4.9×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 4.9 times.
Higher than 74% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
—Data incomplete
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
1/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 1 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Less steady than 60% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
$233Sales grew 10% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $233 became extra profit.
Higher than 97% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+10% / -25%In 3 years sales changed by +10% while total assets changed by -25%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
31.1×Debt due within a year is covered 31.1 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 78% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−36%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 36% of its market value (net debt).
Lower than 61% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
27%Of every $100 the company owns, $27 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
Less tangible than 94% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
NegativeGoodwill and other intangibles are larger than its whole net worth, so its tangible net worth is negative.
Less tangible than 76% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
Warner Bros. Discovery Inc made a loss over the last year. Warner Bros. Discovery Inc owes $0.65 for every $1 it owns. Warner Bros. Discovery Inc returned to profit in the year to Dec 2025, after a loss the year before.
Compared with Communication Services companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossWarner Bros. Discovery Inc made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
2.36The share price is 2.36 times Warner Bros. Discovery Inc's book value per share, higher than 62% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Market cap
$77.6 BThe total market value of all of Warner Bros. Discovery Inc's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 94% of Communication Services companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Tito Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$32.8 BWhat Warner Bros. Discovery Inc would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$13.10Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $30.95 is 2.4 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-8.8%Warner Bros. Discovery Inc lost 8.8% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 62% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.65×Warner Bros. Discovery Inc owes $0.65 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 50% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneWarner Bros. Discovery Inc does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
-5%Revenue fell 5% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 3% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
Back to profitWarner Bros. Discovery Inc returned to profit in the year to Dec 2025, after a loss the year before.
Profit margin
1.9%Warner Bros. Discovery Inc keeps $2 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
5.9×Cash from Warner Bros. Discovery Inc's business was 5.9× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — its profit turned into cash.
Interest cover
0.6×Warner Bros. Discovery Inc's operating profit covered its interest costs 0.6 times in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net debtWarner Bros. Discovery Inc had $28.0 B more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Warner Bros. Discovery Inc: $77.6 B ÷ $32.8 B (30 Jun 2026) = 2.4.
What is Warner Bros. Discovery Inc's return on equity?
Warner Bros. Discovery Inc lost 8.8% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 62% of Communication Services companies in United States.
How much does Warner Bros. Discovery Inc owe compared with what it owns?
Warner Bros. Discovery Inc owes $0.65 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 50% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Does Warner Bros. Discovery Inc pay a dividend?
No. Warner Bros. Discovery Inc does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Warner Bros. Discovery Inc's revenue growing?
Revenue fell 5% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 3% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.