PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Valero Energy Corporation

Valero Energy Corporation Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 18,081 18.5 5.00 0.40 41,886.46
Oct 2026 18,039 18.2 5.02 0.40 41,742.87
Oct 2026 17,976 19.0 5.26 0.40 43,470.37
Oct 2026 17,967 19.2 5.29 0.40 43,654.96
Oct 2026 18,229 18.4 5.11 0.40 42,168.40
Oct 2026 18,218 18.5 5.12 0.40 42,120.69
Oct 2026 18,408 18.1 4.99 0.40 41,084.89
Oct 2026 18,406 18.1 4.99 0.40 41,095.32
Oct 2026 18,351 18.2 5.03 0.40 41,308.76
Oct 2026 18,525 17.8 4.91 0.40 40,236.92
Oct 2026 18,649 9.5 4.83 0.40 39,740.27

Valero Energy Corporation Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 44,476,000,000.0 32,381,000,000.0 30,372,000,000.0 32,168,000,000.0
Net Profit 3,720,000,000.0 1,263,000,000.0 1,134,000,000.0 1,095,000,000.0
EPS 12.6 4.2 3.7 3.5

Valero Energy Corporation Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Revenue 122,687,000,000.0 129,881,000,000.0 144,766,000,000.0 176,383,000,000.0 —
Net Profit 2,348,000,000.0 2,770,000,000.0 8,835,000,000.0 11,528,000,000.0 —
EPS 7.6 8.6 24.9 29.1 —

Valero Energy Corporation Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Total Assets 57,988,000,000.0 60,143,000,000.0 63,056,000,000.0 60,982,000,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 31,383,000,000.0 32,622,000,000.0 34,532,000,000.0 35,514,000,000.0 —
Total Equity 23,725,000,000.0 24,512,000,000.0 26,346,000,000.0 23,561,000,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Valero Energy Corporation owed $0.56 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, down from $0.58 in Dec 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.56× 0.54× 0.54× 0.55× 0.58×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Valero Energy Corporation Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 8.1%Receivables 17.0%Inventory 13.1%Fixed assets (tangible) 49.5%Intangible assets 0.7%Long-term investments 1.2%Other assets 10.5%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Short-term debt 1.6%Long-term debt 16.7%Payables 17.5%Other liabilities 18.3%Shareholders' equity 45.9%
Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments4,688.04,657.05,424.04,862.0
Receivables9,877.010,708.012,525.011,919.0
Inventory7,591.07,761.07,583.06,752.0
Fixed assets (tangible)28,689.030,412.031,345.032,092.0
Intangible assets383.0411.0443.0462.0
Long-term investments684.0695.0713.0724.0
Other assets6,076.05,499.05,023.04,171.0
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt949.0743.01,406.01,109.0
Long-term debt9,670.09,720.010,118.010,526.0
Payables10,139.012,092.012,567.012,728.0
Other liabilities10,625.010,067.010,441.011,151.0
Shareholders' equity26,605.027,521.028,524.025,468.0
Net tangible assets23,342.024,101.025,903.023,099.0

Valero Energy Corporation Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Operating Activities 5,826,000,000.0 6,683,000,000.0 9,229,000,000.0 12,574,000,000.0 —
Investing Activities -1,845,000,000.0 -1,981,000,000.0 -1,865,000,000.0 -2,805,000,000.0 —
Financing Activities -4,182,000,000.0 -5,049,000,000.0 -6,941,000,000.0 -8,849,000,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.