Veeva Systems Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Veeva Systems Inc.'s yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Healthcare companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Debt Due Cover Ratio: Debt due within a year is covered 116.5 times by its yearly operating cash. Higher than 98% of Healthcare companies in United States.
- Steadiness Ratio: Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years. Steadier than 96% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
$159Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $159 of operating cash.
Higher than 55% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Self-Funding Ratio
—Data incomplete
Cash Locked Ratio
—Data incomplete
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 3/3Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years.
Steadier than 96% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
$40Sales grew 48% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $40 became extra profit.
Higher than 64% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+48% / +87%In 3 years sales changed by +48% while total assets changed by +87%. Assets grew faster than sales.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
116.5×Debt due within a year is covered 116.5 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 98% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
+12%Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 12% of its market value (net cash).
Higher than 54% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
95%Of every $100 the company owns, $95 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 71% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
93%Of every $100 of net worth, $93 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 77% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (13)
Veeva Systems Inc. owes $0.18 for every $1 it owns. Net profit rose 27% in the year to Jan 2026, and grew 23% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Healthcare companies in United States · latest annual results Jan 2026.
P/E ratio
52.9Investors pay $52.9 for every $1 of Veeva Systems Inc.'s yearly profit, higher than 82% of Healthcare companies in United States.
P/B ratio
7.03The share price is 7.03 times Veeva Systems Inc.'s book value per share, higher than 80% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Market cap
$52.2 BThe total market value of all of Veeva Systems Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 97% of Healthcare companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Tito Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$7.4 BWhat Veeva Systems Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Jul 2026).
Book value per share
$45.90Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $322.55 is 7.0 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
14.4%Veeva Systems Inc. earned 14.4% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 87% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.18×Veeva Systems Inc. owes $0.18 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 76% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneVeeva Systems Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+16%Revenue rose 16% in the year to Jan 2026, and grew 14% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
+27%Net profit rose 27% in the year to Jan 2026, and grew 23% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
28.4%Veeva Systems Inc. keeps $28 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
1.6×Cash from Veeva Systems Inc.'s business was 1.6× its reported profit in the year to Jan 2026 — its profit turned into cash.
Cash vs debt
Net cashVeeva Systems Inc. held $6.5 B more cash than debt (net cash) at Jan 2026.
Questions
What is Veeva Systems Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Investors pay $52.9 for every $1 of Veeva Systems Inc.'s yearly profit, higher than 82% of Healthcare companies in United States.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Veeva Systems Inc.: $52.2 B ÷ $7.4 B (31 Jul 2026) = 7.0.
What is Veeva Systems Inc.'s return on equity?
Veeva Systems Inc. earned 14.4% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 87% of Healthcare companies in United States.
How much does Veeva Systems Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Veeva Systems Inc. owes $0.18 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 76% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Does Veeva Systems Inc. pay a dividend?
No. Veeva Systems Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Veeva Systems Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 16% in the year to Jan 2026, and grew 14% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.