PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

Vedavaag Systems Limited

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from Vedavaag Systems Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Technology companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

What stands out

  • Growth Efficiency Ratio: Sales grew 51% in 3 years, but profit fell: ₹5 less profit per ₹100 of extra sales. Lower than 87% of Technology companies in India.

Where ₹100 of sales goes

₹93Operating costs₹1.1Interest₹4.0Net profit

Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

₹36

Over the last 3 years, every ₹100 of reported profit came with ₹36 of operating cash.

Lower than 71% of Technology companies in India.

Self-Funding Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Cash Locked Ratio

₹18

For every ₹100 of sales, ₹18 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against ₹13 tied up three years earlier.

More money tied up than 50% of Technology companies in India.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

3/3 · 2/3

Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.

Steadier than 52% of Technology companies in India.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

−₹5

Sales grew 51% in 3 years, but profit fell: ₹5 less profit per ₹100 of extra sales.

Lower than 87% of Technology companies in India.

Asset Productivity Ratio

+51% / +27%

In 3 years sales changed by +51% while total assets changed by +27%. Sales grew faster than assets.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

5.4×

Debt due within a year is covered 5.4 times by its yearly operating cash.

Higher than 70% of Technology companies in India.

Cash Cushion Ratio

+2%

Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 2% of its market value (net cash).

Higher than 57% of Technology companies in India.

Tangible Assets Ratio

95%

Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹95 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.

More tangible than 50% of Technology companies in India.

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

94%

Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹94 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.

More tangible than 55% of Technology companies in India.

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

+2%

Share count rose 2% in 3 years, so each share's slice of the company became smaller.

Bigger rise in share count than 63% of Technology companies in India.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (13)

Vedavaag Systems Limited owes ₹0.24 for every ₹1 it owns. Net profit fell 38% in the year to Mar 2026, and shrank 12% a year on average over 3 years.

Compared with Technology companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.

P/E ratio

10.7

Investors pay ₹10.7 for every ₹1 of Vedavaag Systems Limited's yearly profit, lower than 86% of Technology companies in India.

P/B ratio

0.29

The share price is 0.29 times Vedavaag Systems Limited's book value per share, lower than almost all Technology companies in India.

Market cap

₹45 Cr

The total market value of all of Vedavaag Systems Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 96% of Technology companies in India. PosiCap size class: Nano Cap.

Net worth (book value)

₹153 Cr

What Vedavaag Systems Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).

Book value per share

₹65.11

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹19.01 is 0.3 times this, which is the P/B above.

Owes vs Owns

0.24×

Vedavaag Systems Limited owes ₹0.24 for every ₹1 it owns (low), lower than 79% of Technology companies in India.

Dividend yield

None

Vedavaag Systems Limited does not currently pay a dividend.

Revenue growth

+22%

Revenue rose 22% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 15% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

-38%

Net profit fell 38% in the year to Mar 2026, and shrank 12% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit margin

4.0%

Vedavaag Systems Limited keeps ₹4 of every ₹100 of revenue as net profit.

Cash quality

0.5×

Cash from Vedavaag Systems Limited's business was 0.5× its reported profit in the year to Mar 2026 — less cash came in than the profit reported.

Interest cover

6.2×

Vedavaag Systems Limited's operating profit covered its interest costs 6.2 times in the year to Mar 2026.

Cash vs debt

Net cash

Vedavaag Systems Limited held ₹1 Cr more cash than debt (net cash) at Mar 2026.

Questions

What is Vedavaag Systems Limited's P/E ratio?

Investors pay ₹10.7 for every ₹1 of Vedavaag Systems Limited's yearly profit, lower than 86% of Technology companies in India.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Vedavaag Systems Limited: ₹45 Cr ÷ ₹153 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 0.3.

How much does Vedavaag Systems Limited owe compared with what it owns?

Vedavaag Systems Limited owes ₹0.24 for every ₹1 it owns (low), lower than 79% of Technology companies in India.

Does Vedavaag Systems Limited pay a dividend?

No. Vedavaag Systems Limited does not currently pay a dividend.

Is Vedavaag Systems Limited's revenue growing?

Revenue rose 22% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 15% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.