Unite Group PLC
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Unite Group PLC's yearly results (2022–2025), compared with companies in United Kingdom. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Cash Locked Ratio: Money owed to suppliers is larger than money owed by customers plus stock: £50 per £100 of sales comes from others' credit, against £31 from others' credit three years earlier. Less money tied up than almost all companies in United Kingdom.
- Growth Efficiency Ratio: Sales grew 28% in 3 years, but profit fell: £344 less profit per £100 of extra sales. Lower than 98% of companies in United Kingdom.
- Tangible Net Worth Ratio: Of every £100 of net worth, £100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies. More tangible than 97% of companies in United Kingdom.
Where £100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
£84Over the last 3 years, every £100 of reported profit came with £84 of operating cash.
Lower than 92% of companies in United Kingdom.
Self-Funding Ratio
0.8×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash paid for 80% of its investment spending (capex); the rest came from other sources such as borrowing, cash reserves or new shares.
Lower than 92% of companies in United Kingdom.
Cash Locked Ratio
−£50Money owed to suppliers is larger than money owed by customers plus stock: £50 per £100 of sales comes from others' credit, against £31 from others' credit three years earlier.
Less money tied up than almost all companies in United Kingdom.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 1/3Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.
Less steady than 55% of companies in United Kingdom.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
−£344Sales grew 28% in 3 years, but profit fell: £344 less profit per £100 of extra sales.
Lower than 98% of companies in United Kingdom.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+28% / +17%In 3 years sales changed by +28% while total assets changed by +17%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
28.7×Debt due within a year is covered 28.7 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 80% of companies in United Kingdom.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−56%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 56% of its market value (net debt).
Lower than 80% of companies in United Kingdom.
Tangible Assets Ratio
100%Of every £100 the company owns, £100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 94% of companies in United Kingdom.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
100%Of every £100 of net worth, £100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 97% of companies in United Kingdom.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
Unite Group PLC made a loss over the last year. Unite Group PLC owes £0.25 for every £1 it owns. Net profit fell 78% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 35% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with companies in United Kingdom · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossUnite Group PLC made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
0.49The share price is 0.49 times Unite Group PLC's book value per share, lower than almost all companies in United Kingdom.
Market cap
£2.3 BThe total market value of all of Unite Group PLC's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 96% of companies in United Kingdom. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.
Net worth (book value)
£4.7 BWhat Unite Group PLC would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Dec 2025).
Book value per share
£9.21Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of £4.54 is 0.5 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-10.8%Unite Group PLC lost 10.8% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than almost all companies in United Kingdom.
Owes vs Owns
0.25×Unite Group PLC owes £0.25 for every £1 it owns (low), lower than 95% of companies in United Kingdom.
Dividend yield
8.26%Unite Group PLC pays 8.26% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 98% of dividend-paying companies in United Kingdom.
Revenue growth
+11%Revenue rose 11% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 9% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
-78%Net profit fell 78% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 35% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
29.3%Unite Group PLC keeps £29 of every £100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
1.7×Cash from Unite Group PLC's business was 1.7× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — its profit turned into cash.
Interest cover
7.7×Unite Group PLC's operating profit covered its interest costs 7.7 times in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net debtUnite Group PLC had £1.3 B more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Unite Group PLC: £2.3 B ÷ £4.7 B (31 Dec 2025) = 0.5.
What is Unite Group PLC's return on equity?
Unite Group PLC lost 10.8% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than almost all companies in United Kingdom.
How much does Unite Group PLC owe compared with what it owns?
Unite Group PLC owes £0.25 for every £1 it owns (low), lower than 95% of companies in United Kingdom.
Does Unite Group PLC pay a dividend?
Yes. Unite Group PLC pays 8.26% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 98% of dividend-paying companies in United Kingdom.
Is Unite Group PLC's revenue growing?
Revenue rose 11% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 9% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.