PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Upwork Inc.

Upwork Inc. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 22,560 11.2 1.76 0.62 830.66
Oct 2026 22,504 11.2 1.76 0.62 824.33
Oct 2026 22,805 11.2 1.76 0.62 822.82
Oct 2026 22,872 10.9 1.72 0.62 800.41
Oct 2026 22,772 11.7 1.79 0.62 829.96
Oct 2026 22,872 10.9 1.72 0.62 798.45
Oct 2026 22,843 11.1 1.74 0.62 807.84
Oct 2026 22,769 11.4 1.79 0.62 829.64
Oct 2026 22,769 11.4 1.79 0.62 827.59
Oct 2026 22,563 12.2 1.92 0.62 886.33
Oct 2026 22,534 12.3 1.94 0.62 898.54

Upwork Inc. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 191,660,000.0 195,483,000.0 198,409,000.0 201,730,000.0
Net Profit 25,404,000.0 31,461,000.0 15,634,000.0 29,335,000.0
EPS 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.2

Upwork Inc. Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Revenue 787,784,000.0 769,325,000.0 689,136,000.0 618,318,000.0 —
Net Profit 115,425,000.0 215,586,000.0 46,887,000.0 -89,885,000.0 —
EPS 0.9 1.6 0.3 -0.7 —

Upwork Inc. Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Total Assets 1,299,580,000.0 1,211,613,000.0 1,037,541,000.0 1,080,245,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 669,265,000.0 636,236,000.0 656,466,000.0 831,366,000.0 —
Total Equity 630,315,000.0 575,377,000.0 381,075,000.0 248,879,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Upwork Inc. owed $0.52 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, down from $0.77 in Dec 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.52× 0.51× 0.53× 0.63× 0.77×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Upwork Inc. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 51.8%Receivables 5.9%Fixed assets (tangible) 3.8%Intangible assets 14.3%Other assets 24.2%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Short-term debt 27.7%Long-term debt 0.7%Payables 0.6%Other liabilities 22.5%Shareholders' equity 48.5%
Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments672.8622.1550.1686.6
Receivables76.275.5103.164.9
Inventory0.00.00.00.0
Fixed assets (tangible)49.435.831.529.7
Intangible assets186.4134.1121.3118.2
Long-term investments0.00.00.00.0
Other assets314.8344.2231.6180.9
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt359.81.65.76.5
Long-term debt9.7357.9356.1564.3
Payables7.96.15.17.5
Other liabilities291.9270.6289.6253.1
Shareholders' equity630.3575.4381.1248.9
Net tangible assets444.0441.3259.8130.7

Upwork Inc. Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Operating Activities 248,259,000.0 153,563,000.0 52,708,000.0 11,497,000.0 —
Investing Activities -136,939,000.0 137,568,000.0 88,270,000.0 -69,468,000.0 —
Financing Activities -138,005,000.0 -81,956,000.0 -139,791,000.0 1,143,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.