PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Union Pacific Corporation

Union Pacific Corporation Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 15,318 22.5 8.00 1.51 26,766.89
Oct 2026 15,318 22.6 8.00 1.51 26,764.14
Oct 2026 15,318 22.6 8.00 1.51 26,764.14
Oct 2026 15,355 22.5 7.96 1.51 26,646.80
Oct 2026 15,618 22.4 7.95 1.51 26,670.20
Oct 2026 15,618 22.5 7.95 1.51 26,670.20
Oct 2026 15,677 22.3 7.89 1.51 26,516.46
Oct 2026 15,520 22.5 8.00 1.51 26,856.26
Oct 2026 15,266 22.6 8.00 1.51 26,931.18
Oct 2026 15,117 22.8 8.09 1.51 26,957.66
Oct 2026 15,847 22.9 8.11 1.51 26,890.19
Oct 2026 15,724 23.2 8.23 1.51 27,195.81
Oct 2026 15,655 23.1 8.30 1.51 27,416.20
Oct 2026 15,645 23.4 8.31 1.51 27,376.41
Oct 2026 15,707 23.3 8.25 1.51 27,213.25
Oct 2026 15,688 23.3 8.27 1.51 27,270.14
Oct 2026 15,681 23.3 8.27 1.51 27,227.37
Oct 2026 15,371 24.2 8.57 1.51 28,136.96
Oct 2026 15,661 22.8 8.42 1.38 27,758.86

Union Pacific Corporation Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 6,864,000,000.0 6,217,000,000.0 6,085,000,000.0 6,244,000,000.0
Net Profit 1,993,000,000.0 1,701,000,000.0 1,848,000,000.0 1,788,000,000.0
EPS 3.4 2.9 3.1 3.0

Union Pacific Corporation Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Revenue 24,510,000,000.0 24,250,000,000.0 24,119,000,000.0 24,875,000,000.0 —
Net Profit 7,138,000,000.0 6,747,000,000.0 6,379,000,000.0 6,998,000,000.0 —
EPS 12.0 11.1 10.5 11.2 —

Union Pacific Corporation Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Total Assets 69,698,000,000.0 67,715,000,000.0 67,132,000,000.0 65,449,000,000.0
Total Liabilities 51,231,000,000.0 50,825,000,000.0 52,344,000,000.0 53,286,000,000.0
Total Equity 18,467,000,000.0 16,890,000,000.0 14,788,000,000.0 12,163,000,000.0

Owes vs Owns

Union Pacific Corporation owed $0.71 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, down from $0.81 in Dec 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.71× 0.74× 0.75× 0.78× 0.81×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Union Pacific Corporation Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 2.2%Receivables 2.7%Inventory 1.1%Fixed assets (tangible) 87.1%Intangible assets 1.1%Long-term investments 4.1%Other assets 1.8%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Short-term debt 2.2%Long-term debt 43.5%Payables 1.2%Other liabilities 26.7%Shareholders' equity 26.5%
Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments1,516.01,036.01,071.01,019.0
Receivables1,860.01,894.02,073.01,891.0
Inventory787.0769.0743.0741.0
Fixed assets (tangible)60,681.059,640.059,041.057,710.0
Intangible assets745.0791.0814.0729.0
Long-term investments2,885.02,664.02,605.02,375.0
Other assets1,224.0921.0785.0984.0
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt1,520.01,425.01,423.01,678.0
Long-term debt30,294.029,767.031,156.031,648.0
Payables804.0847.0856.0784.0
Other liabilities18,613.018,786.018,909.019,176.0
Shareholders' equity18,467.016,890.014,788.012,163.0
Net tangible assets18,467.016,890.014,788.012,163.0

Union Pacific Corporation Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Operating Activities 9,290,000,000.0 9,346,000,000.0 8,379,000,000.0 9,362,000,000.0 —
Investing Activities -3,762,000,000.0 -3,325,000,000.0 -3,667,000,000.0 -3,471,000,000.0 —
Financing Activities -5,276,000,000.0 -6,067,000,000.0 -4,625,000,000.0 -5,887,000,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.