PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Universal Cables Limited

Universal Cables Limited Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 22,640 26.7 2.77 0.62 1,510.40

Universal Cables Limited Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 9,450,594,000.0 8,402,726,000.0 7,679,226,000.0 8,142,852,000.0
Net Profit 701,419,000.0 553,207,000.0 271,938,000.0 476,814,000.0
EPS 20.2 15.9 7.8 13.7

Universal Cables Limited Revenue & Profit: Last 4 Years

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Revenue 29,954,983,000.0 23,798,408,000.0 20,016,573,000.0 21,854,198,000.0
Net Profit 1,631,092,000.0 893,851,000.0 1,082,246,000.0 1,181,521,000.0
EPS 47.0 25.8 31.2 34.0

Universal Cables Limited Balance Sheet

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Total Assets 43,230,946,000.0 34,192,811,000.0 33,196,291,000.0 28,103,063,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 24,320,869,000.0 16,472,904,000.0 15,445,802,000.0 13,136,976,000.0 —
Total Equity 18,910,077,000.0 17,719,907,000.0 17,750,489,000.0 14,966,087,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Universal Cables Limited owed ₹0.56 for every ₹1 it owned in Mar 2026, up from ₹0.47 in Mar 2023.

PeriodMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Owes vs Owns 0.56× 0.48× 0.47× 0.47×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Universal Cables Limited Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (₹ Cr)

What it owns — Mar 2026

Receivables 26.5%Inventory 14.1%Fixed assets (tangible) 12.3%Long-term investments 30.8%Other assets 16.1%

How it's funded — Mar 2026

Short-term debt 16.5%Long-term debt 10.7%Payables 18.3%Other liabilities 10.7%Shareholders' equity 43.7%
Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Assets
Cash & short-term investments9.48.04.15.3
Receivables1,144.4910.71,076.8889.8
Inventory607.5395.3284.0280.3
Fixed assets (tangible)533.0268.5178.1148.4
Intangible assets1.41.10.20.3
Long-term investments1,331.01,273.41,250.21,085.1
Other assets696.4562.4526.2401.2
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt711.7459.3573.1417.4
Long-term debt463.9387.3195.4239.8
Payables793.2360.2348.1301.5
Other liabilities463.3440.5428.0355.0
Shareholders' equity1,891.01,772.01,775.01,496.6
Net tangible assets1,889.61,770.91,774.81,496.3

Universal Cables Limited Cash Flow

Line Item Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Operating Activities 634,755,000.0 1,756,217,000.0 330,637,000.0 1,430,189,000.0 —
Investing Activities -2,570,787,000.0 -1,405,274,000.0 -498,782,000.0 -152,419,000.0 —
Financing Activities 1,919,111,000.0 -311,696,000.0 181,013,000.0 -1,273,195,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.