Univastu India Limited
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Univastu India Limited's yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Industrials companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Cash Locked Ratio: Money owed to suppliers is larger than money owed by customers plus stock: ₹21 per ₹100 of sales comes from others' credit, against ₹15 tied up three years earlier. Less money tied up than almost all Industrials companies in India.
- Tangible Net Worth Ratio: Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies. More tangible than 97% of Industrials companies in India.
- Tangible Assets Ratio: Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles. More tangible than 97% of Industrials companies in India.
Where ₹100 of sales goes
Latest year (Mar 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
₹64Over the last 3 years, every ₹100 of reported profit came with ₹64 of operating cash.
Lower than 59% of Industrials companies in India.
Self-Funding Ratio
2.2×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 2.2 times.
Higher than 73% of Industrials companies in India.
Cash Locked Ratio
−₹21Money owed to suppliers is larger than money owed by customers plus stock: ₹21 per ₹100 of sales comes from others' credit, against ₹15 tied up three years earlier.
Less money tied up than almost all Industrials companies in India.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 3/3Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years.
Steadier than 86% of Industrials companies in India.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
₹5Sales grew 191% in 3 years; of every extra ₹100 of sales, ₹5 became extra profit.
Lower than 67% of Industrials companies in India.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+191% / +68%In 3 years sales changed by +191% while total assets changed by +68%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
-0.2×Operating cash was negative last year, while some debt falls due within a year.
Lower than 81% of Industrials companies in India.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−7%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 7% of its market value (net debt).
Lower than 60% of Industrials companies in India.
Tangible Assets Ratio
100%Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 97% of Industrials companies in India.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
100%Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 97% of Industrials companies in India.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
Univastu India Limited owes ₹0.61 for every ₹1 it owns. Net profit rose 47% in the year to Mar 2025, and grew 26% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Industrials companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2025.
P/E ratio
33.2Investors pay ₹33.2 for every ₹1 of Univastu India Limited's yearly profit, higher than 62% of Industrials companies in India.
P/B ratio
5.38The share price is 5.38 times Univastu India Limited's book value per share, higher than 71% of Industrials companies in India.
Market cap
₹470 CrThe total market value of all of Univastu India Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 78% of Industrials companies in India. PosiCap size class: Micro Cap.
Net worth (book value)
₹87 CrWhat Univastu India Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Sep 2025).
Book value per share
₹24.26Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹130.61 is 5.4 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
13.7%Univastu India Limited earned 13.7% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 60% of Industrials companies in India.
Owes vs Owns
0.61×Univastu India Limited owes ₹0.61 for every ₹1 it owns (moderate), higher than 81% of Industrials companies in India.
Dividend yield
NoneUnivastu India Limited does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+42%Revenue rose 42% in the year to Mar 2025, and grew 43% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
+47%Net profit rose 47% in the year to Mar 2025, and grew 26% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
6.1%Univastu India Limited keeps ₹6 of every ₹100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
-0.5×Cash from Univastu India Limited's business was -0.5× its reported profit in the year to Mar 2025 — the business used cash even though it reported a profit.
Interest cover
6.3×Univastu India Limited's operating profit covered its interest costs 6.3 times in the year to Mar 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net debtUnivastu India Limited had ₹34 Cr more debt than cash (net debt) at Mar 2025.
Questions
What is Univastu India Limited's P/E ratio?
Investors pay ₹33.2 for every ₹1 of Univastu India Limited's yearly profit, higher than 62% of Industrials companies in India.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Univastu India Limited: ₹470 Cr ÷ ₹87 Cr (30 Sep 2025) = 5.4.
What is Univastu India Limited's return on equity?
Univastu India Limited earned 13.7% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 60% of Industrials companies in India.
How much does Univastu India Limited owe compared with what it owns?
Univastu India Limited owes ₹0.61 for every ₹1 it owns (moderate), higher than 81% of Industrials companies in India.
Does Univastu India Limited pay a dividend?
No. Univastu India Limited does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Univastu India Limited's revenue growing?
Revenue rose 42% in the year to Mar 2025, and grew 43% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.