PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

UMB Financial Corporation

UMB Financial Corporation Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 21,313 10.8 1.23 0.05 12,585.47
Oct 2026 21,250 10.9 1.24 0.03 12,567.86
Oct 2026 21,309 10.8 1.23 0.03 12,392.76
Oct 2026 21,356 10.7 1.22 0.03 12,234.93
Oct 2026 21,248 11.1 1.25 0.03 12,511.12
Oct 2026 21,272 10.9 1.24 0.03 12,417.13
Oct 2026 21,327 10.8 1.23 0.03 12,292.94
Oct 2026 21,198 11.1 1.26 0.03 12,619.11
Oct 2026 21,205 11.1 1.26 0.03 12,570.92
Oct 2026 21,083 11.3 1.29 0.03 12,852.25

UMB Financial Corporation Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 723,084,000.0 685,259,000.0 664,949,000.0 621,557,000.0
Net Profit 277,570,000.0 261,438,000.0 215,355,000.0 188,316,000.0
EPS 3.6 3.4 2.8 2.4

UMB Financial Corporation Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Revenue 2,429,906,000.0 1,466,845,000.0 1,325,901,000.0 1,359,436,000.0 —
Net Profit 702,398,000.0 441,243,000.0 350,024,000.0 431,682,000.0 —
EPS 9.3 9.1 7.2 8.9 —

UMB Financial Corporation Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Total Assets 73,094,090,000.0 50,409,664,000.0 44,011,674,000.0 38,512,461,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 65,400,522,000.0 46,943,123,000.0 40,911,255,000.0 35,845,368,000.0 —
Total Equity 7,693,568,000.0 3,466,541,000.0 3,100,419,000.0 2,667,093,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

UMB Financial Corporation owed $0.89 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, down from $0.93 in Dec 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.89× 0.89× 0.93× 0.93× 0.93×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

UMB Financial Corporation Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 22.8%Receivables 0.8%Fixed assets (tangible) 0.5%Intangible assets 3.2%Long-term investments 27.4%Other assets 45.3%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Payables 0.6%Other liabilities 88.5%Shareholders' equity 10.5%
Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments16,670.116,333.812,675.68,686.1
Receivables586.3333.8519.7492.8
Inventory0.00.00.00.0
Fixed assets (tangible)387.9204.6211.3218.0
Intangible assets2,337.1288.2308.8331.8
Long-term investments19,992.813,607.513,180.613,191.8
Other assets33,119.919,641.817,115.715,592.0
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt0.00.01,000.00.0
Long-term debt254.2308.5383.2381.3
Payables435.4368.5389.9239.6
Other liabilities64,711.046,266.239,138.135,224.4
Shareholders' equity7,693.63,466.53,100.42,667.1
Net tangible assets5,356.53,178.42,791.62,335.3

UMB Financial Corporation Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Operating Activities 1,026,693,000.0 225,286,000.0 472,604,000.0 769,554,000.0 —
Investing Activities -5,620,098,000.0 -3,262,501,000.0 -1,273,272,000.0 -3,845,385,000.0 —
Financing Activities 3,916,687,000.0 5,957,648,000.0 4,771,052,000.0 -4,580,859,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.