UFP Technologies, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from UFP Technologies, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Healthcare companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Steadiness Ratio: Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years. Steadier than 96% of Healthcare companies in United States.
- Self-Funding Ratio: Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 6.0 times. Higher than 89% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
$116Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $116 of operating cash.
Lower than 73% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Self-Funding Ratio
6.0×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 6.0 times.
Higher than 89% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
$25For every $100 of sales, $25 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $25 tied up three years earlier.
More money tied up than 54% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 3/3Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years.
Steadier than 96% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
$11Sales grew 70% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $11 became extra profit.
Lower than 58% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+70% / +73%In 3 years sales changed by +70% while total assets changed by +73%. Both moved at about the same pace.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
7.4×Debt due within a year is covered 7.4 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 83% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−6%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 6% of its market value (net debt).
Lower than 75% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
48%Of every $100 the company owns, $48 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
Less tangible than 82% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
20%Of every $100 of net worth, $20 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
Less tangible than 65% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
UFP Technologies, Inc. owes $0.32 for every $1 it owns. Net profit rose 16% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 18% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Healthcare companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
32.1Investors pay $32.1 for every $1 of UFP Technologies, Inc.'s yearly profit, higher than 60% of Healthcare companies in United States.
P/B ratio
4.98The share price is 4.98 times UFP Technologies, Inc.'s book value per share, higher than 72% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Market cap
$2.3 BThe total market value of all of UFP Technologies, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 77% of Healthcare companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$462 MWhat UFP Technologies, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$59.70Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $297.33 is 5.0 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
17.1%UFP Technologies, Inc. earned 17.1% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 88% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.32×UFP Technologies, Inc. owes $0.32 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 58% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneUFP Technologies, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+20%Revenue rose 20% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 19% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
+16%Net profit rose 16% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 18% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
11.3%UFP Technologies, Inc. keeps $11 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
1.3×Cash from UFP Technologies, Inc.'s business was 1.3× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — its profit turned into cash.
Interest cover
9.5×UFP Technologies, Inc.'s operating profit covered its interest costs 9.5 times in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net debtUFP Technologies, Inc. had $134 M more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.
Questions
What is UFP Technologies, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Investors pay $32.1 for every $1 of UFP Technologies, Inc.'s yearly profit, higher than 60% of Healthcare companies in United States.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For UFP Technologies, Inc.: $2.3 B ÷ $462 M (30 Jun 2026) = 5.0.
What is UFP Technologies, Inc.'s return on equity?
UFP Technologies, Inc. earned 17.1% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 88% of Healthcare companies in United States.
How much does UFP Technologies, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
UFP Technologies, Inc. owes $0.32 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 58% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Does UFP Technologies, Inc. pay a dividend?
No. UFP Technologies, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Is UFP Technologies, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 20% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 19% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.