Tigo Energy, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Tigo Energy, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Technology companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Self-Funding Ratio: Over the last 3 years operating cash was negative while the company kept spending on investment (capex). Lower than 87% of Technology companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Loss-making or profit too small
Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.
Self-Funding Ratio
-8.7×Over the last 3 years operating cash was negative while the company kept spending on investment (capex).
Lower than 87% of Technology companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
$15For every $100 of sales, $15 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $22 tied up three years earlier.
Less money tied up than 72% of Technology companies in United States.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Steadier than 54% of Technology companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
$23Sales grew 27% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $23 became extra profit.
Higher than 53% of Technology companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+27% / -11%In 3 years sales changed by +27% while total assets changed by -11%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
12.0×Debt due within a year is covered 12.0 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 68% of Technology companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
+7%Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 7% of its market value (net cash).
Higher than 70% of Technology companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
82%Of every $100 the company owns, $82 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 58% of Technology companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
50%Of every $100 of net worth, $50 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 51% of Technology companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (13)
Tigo Energy, Inc. owes $0.43 for every $1 it owns. Tigo Energy, Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Compared with Technology companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
5.4Investors pay $5.4 for every $1 of Tigo Energy, Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 95% of Technology companies in United States.
P/B ratio
1.59The share price is 1.59 times Tigo Energy, Inc.'s book value per share, lower than 74% of Technology companies in United States.
Market cap
$71 MThe total market value of all of Tigo Energy, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 79% of Technology companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Micro Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$45 MWhat Tigo Energy, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$0.58Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $0.93 is 1.6 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
43.1%Tigo Energy, Inc. earned 43.1% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 93% of Technology companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.43×Tigo Energy, Inc. owes $0.43 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 56% of Technology companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneTigo Energy, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+92%Revenue rose 92% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 8% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
LossTigo Energy, Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Profit margin
-1.8%Tigo Energy, Inc. lost $2 for every $100 of revenue.
Interest cover
Not coveredTigo Energy, Inc.'s operating profit did not cover its interest costs in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net cashTigo Energy, Inc. held $5 M more cash than debt (net cash) at Dec 2025.
Questions
What is Tigo Energy, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Investors pay $5.4 for every $1 of Tigo Energy, Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 95% of Technology companies in United States.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Tigo Energy, Inc.: $71 M ÷ $45 M (30 Jun 2026) = 1.6.
What is Tigo Energy, Inc.'s return on equity?
Tigo Energy, Inc. earned 43.1% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 93% of Technology companies in United States.
How much does Tigo Energy, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Tigo Energy, Inc. owes $0.43 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 56% of Technology companies in United States.
Does Tigo Energy, Inc. pay a dividend?
No. Tigo Energy, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Tigo Energy, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 92% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 8% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.