PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

TVS Motor Company Limited

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from TVS Motor Company Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

What stands out

  • Cash Locked Ratio: Money owed to suppliers is larger than money owed by customers plus stock: ₹12 per ₹100 of sales comes from others' credit, against ₹9 from others' credit three years earlier. Less money tied up than 96% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
  • Tangible Net Worth Ratio: Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹63 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies. Less tangible than 94% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
  • Steadiness Ratio: Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years. Steadier than 88% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Where ₹100 of sales goes

₹98Operating costs₹4.7Interest₹6.3Net profit₹1.2Paid as dividends

Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

₹59

Over the last 3 years, every ₹100 of reported profit came with ₹59 of operating cash.

Lower than 76% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Self-Funding Ratio

0.6×

Over the last 3 years its own operating cash paid for 60% of its investment spending (capex); the rest came from other sources such as borrowing, cash reserves or new shares.

Lower than 71% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Cash Locked Ratio

−₹12

Money owed to suppliers is larger than money owed by customers plus stock: ₹12 per ₹100 of sales comes from others' credit, against ₹9 from others' credit three years earlier.

Less money tied up than 96% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

3/3 · 3/3

Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years.

Steadier than 88% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

₹8

Sales grew 74% in 3 years; of every extra ₹100 of sales, ₹8 became extra profit.

Higher than 57% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Asset Productivity Ratio

+74% / +60%

In 3 years sales changed by +74% while total assets changed by +60%. Sales grew faster than assets.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

0.1×

Debt due within a year is covered 0.1 times by its yearly operating cash.

Lower than 79% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Cash Cushion Ratio

−15%

Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 15% of its market value (net debt).

Lower than 61% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Tangible Assets Ratio

94%

Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹94 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.

Less tangible than 84% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

63%

Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹63 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.

Less tangible than 94% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

0%

Share count was unchanged over the last 3 years. Dividends paid equalled 21% of profit over the same period.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)

TVS Motor Company Limited owes ₹0.81 for every ₹1 it owns. Net profit rose 35% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 31% a year on average over 3 years.

Compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.

P/E ratio

55.2

Investors pay ₹55.2 for every ₹1 of TVS Motor Company Limited's yearly profit, higher than 85% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

P/B ratio

19.77

The share price is 19.77 times TVS Motor Company Limited's book value per share, higher than 97% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Market cap

₹189,044 Cr

The total market value of all of TVS Motor Company Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 98% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India. PosiCap size class: Tito Cap.

Net worth (book value)

₹9,564 Cr

What TVS Motor Company Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).

Book value per share

₹201.37

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹3,980 is 19.8 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

35.8%

TVS Motor Company Limited earned 35.8% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 95% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Owes vs Owns

0.81×

TVS Motor Company Limited owes ₹0.81 for every ₹1 it owns (high), higher than 95% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Dividend yield

0.29%

TVS Motor Company Limited pays 0.29% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 83% of dividend-paying Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Revenue growth

+29%

Revenue rose 29% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 20% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

+35%

Net profit rose 35% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 31% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit margin

6.3%

TVS Motor Company Limited keeps ₹6 of every ₹100 of revenue as net profit.

Cash quality

0.6×

Cash from TVS Motor Company Limited's business was 0.6× its reported profit in the year to Mar 2026 — less cash came in than the profit reported.

Interest cover

0.4×

TVS Motor Company Limited's operating profit covered its interest costs 0.4 times in the year to Mar 2026.

Cash vs debt

Net debt

TVS Motor Company Limited had ₹28,326 Cr more debt than cash (net debt) at Mar 2026.

Questions

What is TVS Motor Company Limited's P/E ratio?

Investors pay ₹55.2 for every ₹1 of TVS Motor Company Limited's yearly profit, higher than 85% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For TVS Motor Company Limited: ₹189,044 Cr ÷ ₹9,564 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 19.8.

What is TVS Motor Company Limited's return on equity?

TVS Motor Company Limited earned 35.8% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 95% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

How much does TVS Motor Company Limited owe compared with what it owns?

TVS Motor Company Limited owes ₹0.81 for every ₹1 it owns (high), higher than 95% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Does TVS Motor Company Limited pay a dividend?

Yes. TVS Motor Company Limited pays 0.29% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 83% of dividend-paying Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Is TVS Motor Company Limited's revenue growing?

Revenue rose 29% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 20% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.