PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

Timex Group India Limited

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from Timex Group India Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

What stands out

  • Self-Funding Ratio: Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 27.9 times. Higher than almost all Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Where ₹100 of sales goes

₹86Operating costs₹0.6Interest₹9.4Net profit₹3.0Paid as dividends

Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

₹94

Over the last 3 years, every ₹100 of reported profit came with ₹94 of operating cash.

Lower than 61% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Self-Funding Ratio

27.9×

Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 27.9 times.

Higher than almost all Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Cash Locked Ratio

₹15

For every ₹100 of sales, ₹15 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against ₹21 tied up three years earlier.

Less money tied up than 57% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

3/3 · 2/3

Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.

Steadier than 65% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

₹7

Sales grew 108% in 3 years; of every extra ₹100 of sales, ₹7 became extra profit.

Higher than 52% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Asset Productivity Ratio

+108% / +74%

In 3 years sales changed by +108% while total assets changed by +74%. Sales grew faster than assets.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

No debt due

No debt falls due within a year, according to the latest yearly balance sheet.

Cash Cushion Ratio

+0%

Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 0% of its market value (net cash).

Higher than 72% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Tangible Assets Ratio

100%

Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.

More tangible than 76% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

100%

Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.

More tangible than 69% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

0%

Share count was unchanged over the last 3 years.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)

Timex Group India Limited owes ₹0.67 for every ₹1 it owns. Net profit rose 140% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 17% a year on average over 3 years.

Compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.

P/E ratio

75.4

Investors pay ₹75.4 for every ₹1 of Timex Group India Limited's yearly profit, higher than 92% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

P/B ratio

57.44

The share price is 57.44 times Timex Group India Limited's book value per share, higher than almost all Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Market cap

₹6,392 Cr

The total market value of all of Timex Group India Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 75% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India. PosiCap size class: Mini Cap.

Net worth (book value)

₹111 Cr

What Timex Group India Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).

Book value per share

₹11.02

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹633.20 is 57.4 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

112.5%

Timex Group India Limited earned 112.5% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than almost all Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Owes vs Owns

0.67×

Timex Group India Limited owes ₹0.67 for every ₹1 it owns (moderate), higher than 84% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Dividend yield

None

Timex Group India Limited does not currently pay a dividend.

Revenue growth

+48%

Revenue rose 48% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 28% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

+140%

Net profit rose 140% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 17% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit margin

9.4%

Timex Group India Limited keeps ₹9 of every ₹100 of revenue as net profit.

Cash quality

1.2×

Cash from Timex Group India Limited's business was 1.2× its reported profit in the year to Mar 2026 — its profit turned into cash.

Interest cover

23.2×

Timex Group India Limited's operating profit covered its interest costs 23.2 times in the year to Mar 2026.

Cash vs debt

Net cash

Timex Group India Limited held ₹28 Cr more cash than debt (net cash) at Mar 2026.

Questions

What is Timex Group India Limited's P/E ratio?

Investors pay ₹75.4 for every ₹1 of Timex Group India Limited's yearly profit, higher than 92% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Timex Group India Limited: ₹6,392 Cr ÷ ₹111 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 57.4.

What is Timex Group India Limited's return on equity?

Timex Group India Limited earned 112.5% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than almost all Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

How much does Timex Group India Limited owe compared with what it owns?

Timex Group India Limited owes ₹0.67 for every ₹1 it owns (moderate), higher than 84% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Does Timex Group India Limited pay a dividend?

No. Timex Group India Limited does not currently pay a dividend.

Is Timex Group India Limited's revenue growing?

Revenue rose 48% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 28% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.