Sumeet Industries Limited
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Sumeet Industries Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Tangible Net Worth Ratio: Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies. More tangible than 94% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
- Tangible Assets Ratio: Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles. More tangible than 94% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
- Debt Due Cover Ratio: Operating cash was negative last year, while some debt falls due within a year. Lower than 92% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Where ₹100 of sales goes
Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
₹73Over the last 3 years, every ₹100 of reported profit came with ₹73 of operating cash.
Lower than 72% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Self-Funding Ratio
1.8×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 1.8 times.
Higher than 66% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Cash Locked Ratio
₹11For every ₹100 of sales, ₹11 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against ₹16 tied up three years earlier.
Less money tied up than 64% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 1/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.
Less steady than 77% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
—Sales barely changed
Sales changed by +2% in 3 years, too little to measure extra profit per extra sales.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+2% / +21%In 3 years sales changed by +2% while total assets changed by +21%. Assets grew faster than sales.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
-0.4×Operating cash was negative last year, while some debt falls due within a year.
Lower than 92% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−18%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 18% of its market value (net debt).
Lower than 65% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Tangible Assets Ratio
100%Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 94% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
100%Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 94% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
Sumeet Industries Limited owes ₹0.62 for every ₹1 it owns. Net profit fell 82% in the year to Mar 2026.
Compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.
P/E ratio
33.3Investors pay ₹33.3 for every ₹1 of Sumeet Industries Limited's yearly profit, higher than 64% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
P/B ratio
3.28The share price is 3.28 times Sumeet Industries Limited's book value per share, higher than 60% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Market cap
₹695 CrThe total market value of all of Sumeet Industries Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 65% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India. PosiCap size class: Micro Cap.
Net worth (book value)
₹212 CrWhat Sumeet Industries Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).
Book value per share
₹3.05Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹10.00 is 3.3 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
7.1%Sumeet Industries Limited earned 7.1% on its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 62% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Owes vs Owns
0.62×Sumeet Industries Limited owes ₹0.62 for every ₹1 it owns (moderate), higher than 76% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Dividend yield
NoneSumeet Industries Limited does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+5%Revenue rose 5% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 1% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
-82%Net profit fell 82% in the year to Mar 2026.
Profit margin
2.6%Sumeet Industries Limited keeps ₹3 of every ₹100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
-1.3×Cash from Sumeet Industries Limited's business was -1.3× its reported profit in the year to Mar 2026 — the business used cash even though it reported a profit.
Interest cover
4.4×Sumeet Industries Limited's operating profit covered its interest costs 4.4 times in the year to Mar 2026.
Cash vs debt
Net debtSumeet Industries Limited had ₹128 Cr more debt than cash (net debt) at Mar 2026.
Questions
What is Sumeet Industries Limited's P/E ratio?
Investors pay ₹33.3 for every ₹1 of Sumeet Industries Limited's yearly profit, higher than 64% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Sumeet Industries Limited: ₹695 Cr ÷ ₹212 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 3.3.
What is Sumeet Industries Limited's return on equity?
Sumeet Industries Limited earned 7.1% on its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 62% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
How much does Sumeet Industries Limited owe compared with what it owns?
Sumeet Industries Limited owes ₹0.62 for every ₹1 it owns (moderate), higher than 76% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Does Sumeet Industries Limited pay a dividend?
No. Sumeet Industries Limited does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Sumeet Industries Limited's revenue growing?
Revenue rose 5% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 1% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.