PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Sensata Technologies Holding plc

Sensata Technologies Holding plc Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 19,768 70.5 2.08 0.83 4,084.72
Oct 2026 19,482 70.2 2.07 0.83 4,030.68
Oct 2026 19,848 70.8 2.09 0.83 4,047.43
Oct 2026 20,006 68.6 2.02 0.83 3,908.99
Oct 2026 19,987 71.2 2.03 0.83 3,922.84
Oct 2026 20,076 67.6 2.00 0.83 3,843.53
Oct 2026 20,044 68.1 2.01 0.83 3,873.25
Oct 2026 19,907 70.0 2.06 0.83 3,982.29
Oct 2026 19,874 70.5 2.08 0.83 3,998.93
Oct 2026 20,062 67.8 2.00 0.83 3,841.71

Sensata Technologies Holding plc Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 990,600,000.0 934,800,000.0 917,883,000.0 931,978,000.0
Net Profit 102,100,000.0 87,100,000.0 63,236,000.0 -162,523,000.0
EPS 0.7 0.6 0.4 -1.1

Sensata Technologies Holding plc Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Revenue 3,704,500,000.0 3,932,800,000.0 4,054,100,000.0 4,029,262,000.0 —
Net Profit 31,300,000.0 128,500,000.0 -3,900,000.0 310,685,000.0 —
EPS 0.2 0.8 -0.0 2.0 —

Sensata Technologies Holding plc Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Total Assets 6,751,700,000.0 7,143,300,000.0 7,680,987,000.0 8,756,220,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 3,966,300,000.0 4,252,900,000.0 4,684,711,000.0 5,645,413,000.0 —
Total Equity 2,785,400,000.0 2,890,500,000.0 2,996,276,000.0 3,110,807,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Sensata Technologies Holding plc owed $0.55 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, down from $0.64 in Dec 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.55× 0.59× 0.60× 0.61× 0.64×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Sensata Technologies Holding plc Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 8.5%Receivables 9.7%Inventory 9.2%Fixed assets (tangible) 11.5%Intangible assets 51.9%Other assets 9.3%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Long-term debt 41.9%Payables 6.1%Other liabilities 10.5%Shareholders' equity 41.3%
Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments573.0593.7508.11,225.5
Receivables657.4660.2744.1742.4
Inventory617.8614.5713.5644.9
Fixed assets (tangible)776.5821.7886.0840.8
Intangible assets3,501.33,808.54,351.14,835.6
Long-term investments0.00.00.00.0
Other assets625.7644.7478.2467.1
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt18.015.513.7254.6
Long-term debt2,828.63,176.13,374.03,958.9
Payables413.0362.2482.3531.6
Other liabilities706.7699.1814.7900.3
Shareholders' equity2,785.42,890.42,996.33,110.8
Net tangible assets-715.9-918.0-1,354.8-1,724.8

Sensata Technologies Holding plc Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Operating Activities 621,500,000.0 551,500,000.0 456,700,000.0 460,593,000.0 —
Investing Activities -95,800,000.0 -19,200,000.0 -165,000,000.0 -590,570,000.0 —
Financing Activities -550,600,000.0 -442,800,000.0 -1,016,600,000.0 -353,460,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.