PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

SSR Mining Inc.

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from SSR Mining Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Basic Materials companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

What stands out

  • Cash Locked Ratio: For every $100 of sales, $32 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $44 tied up three years earlier. More money tied up than 85% of Basic Materials companies in United States.

Where $100 of sales goes

$71Operating costs$0.9Interest$24Net profit$0.0Paid as dividends

Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

—

Loss-making or profit too small

Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.

Self-Funding Ratio

1.6×

Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 1.6 times.

Higher than 56% of Basic Materials companies in United States.

Cash Locked Ratio

$32

For every $100 of sales, $32 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $44 tied up three years earlier.

More money tied up than 85% of Basic Materials companies in United States.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

2/3 · 1/3

Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.

Steadier than 62% of Basic Materials companies in United States.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

$42

Sales grew 42% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $42 became extra profit.

Higher than 62% of Basic Materials companies in United States.

Asset Productivity Ratio

+42% / +16%

In 3 years sales changed by +42% while total assets changed by +16%. Sales grew faster than assets.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

2.0×

Debt due within a year is covered 2.0 times by its yearly operating cash.

Lower than 59% of Basic Materials companies in United States.

Cash Cushion Ratio

+3%

Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 3% of its market value (net cash).

Higher than 76% of Basic Materials companies in United States.

Tangible Assets Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

−2%

Share count fell 2% in 3 years (buybacks), so each share's slice of the company became larger. Dividends paid equalled 158% of profit over the same period.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)

SSR Mining Inc. owes $0.21 for every $1 it owns. SSR Mining Inc. returned to profit in the year to Dec 2025, after a loss the year before.

Compared with Basic Materials companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.

P/E ratio

9.5

Investors pay $9.5 for every $1 of SSR Mining Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 87% of Basic Materials companies in United States.

P/B ratio

1.71

The share price is 1.71 times SSR Mining Inc.'s book value per share, lower than 59% of Basic Materials companies in United States.

Market cap

$5.8 B

The total market value of all of SSR Mining Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 76% of Basic Materials companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.

Net worth (book value)

$3.4 B

What SSR Mining Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).

Book value per share

$16.63

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $28.38 is 1.7 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

14.3%

SSR Mining Inc. earned 14.3% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 72% of Basic Materials companies in United States.

Owes vs Owns

0.21×

SSR Mining Inc. owes $0.21 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 79% of Basic Materials companies in United States.

Dividend yield

0.10%

SSR Mining Inc. pays 0.10% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than almost all dividend-paying Basic Materials companies in United States.

Revenue growth

+64%

Revenue rose 64% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 12% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

Back to profit

SSR Mining Inc. returned to profit in the year to Dec 2025, after a loss the year before.

Profit margin

24.3%

SSR Mining Inc. keeps $24 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.

Cash quality

1.2×

Cash from SSR Mining Inc.'s business was 1.2× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — its profit turned into cash.

Interest cover

32.2×

SSR Mining Inc.'s operating profit covered its interest costs 32.2 times in the year to Dec 2025.

Cash vs debt

Net cash

SSR Mining Inc. held $198 M more cash than debt (net cash) at Dec 2025.

Questions

What is SSR Mining Inc.'s P/E ratio?

Investors pay $9.5 for every $1 of SSR Mining Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 87% of Basic Materials companies in United States.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For SSR Mining Inc.: $5.8 B ÷ $3.4 B (30 Jun 2026) = 1.7.

What is SSR Mining Inc.'s return on equity?

SSR Mining Inc. earned 14.3% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 72% of Basic Materials companies in United States.

How much does SSR Mining Inc. owe compared with what it owns?

SSR Mining Inc. owes $0.21 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 79% of Basic Materials companies in United States.

Does SSR Mining Inc. pay a dividend?

Yes. SSR Mining Inc. pays 0.10% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than almost all dividend-paying Basic Materials companies in United States.

Is SSR Mining Inc.'s revenue growing?

Revenue rose 64% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 12% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.