Sphere Entertainment Co.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Sphere Entertainment Co.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Communication Services companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Profit Cash Ratio: Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $112 of operating cash. Lower than 91% of Communication Services companies in United States.
- Tangible Net Worth Ratio: Of every $100 of net worth, $84 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies. More tangible than 86% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
$112Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $112 of operating cash.
Lower than 91% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Self-Funding Ratio
0.2×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash paid for 25% of its investment spending (capex); the rest came from other sources such as borrowing, cash reserves or new shares.
Lower than 74% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
—Data incomplete
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Steadier than 61% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
$37Sales grew 100% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $37 became extra profit.
Higher than 68% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+100% / -24%In 3 years sales changed by +100% while total assets changed by -24%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
3.9×Debt due within a year is covered 3.9 times by its yearly operating cash.
Lower than 51% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−11%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 11% of its market value (net debt).
Higher than 59% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
91%Of every $100 the company owns, $91 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 81% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
84%Of every $100 of net worth, $84 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 86% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
Sphere Entertainment Co. made a loss over the last year. Sphere Entertainment Co. owes $0.45 for every $1 it owns. Sphere Entertainment Co. returned to profit in the year to Dec 2025, after a loss the year before.
Compared with Communication Services companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossSphere Entertainment Co. made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
1.80The share price is 1.80 times Sphere Entertainment Co.'s book value per share, lower than 52% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Market cap
$4.0 BThe total market value of all of Sphere Entertainment Co.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 72% of Communication Services companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$2.2 BWhat Sphere Entertainment Co. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$62.03Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $111.61 is 1.8 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-3.1%Sphere Entertainment Co. lost 3.1% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 54% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.45×Sphere Entertainment Co. owes $0.45 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 68% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneSphere Entertainment Co. does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+19%Revenue rose 19% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 26% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
Back to profitSphere Entertainment Co. returned to profit in the year to Dec 2025, after a loss the year before.
Profit margin
2.7%Sphere Entertainment Co. keeps $3 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
7.3×Cash from Sphere Entertainment Co.'s business was 7.3× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — its profit turned into cash.
Interest cover
Not coveredSphere Entertainment Co.'s operating profit did not cover its interest costs in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net debtSphere Entertainment Co. had $454 M more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Sphere Entertainment Co.: $4.0 B ÷ $2.2 B (30 Jun 2026) = 1.8.
What is Sphere Entertainment Co.'s return on equity?
Sphere Entertainment Co. lost 3.1% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 54% of Communication Services companies in United States.
How much does Sphere Entertainment Co. owe compared with what it owns?
Sphere Entertainment Co. owes $0.45 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 68% of Communication Services companies in United States.
Does Sphere Entertainment Co. pay a dividend?
No. Sphere Entertainment Co. does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Sphere Entertainment Co.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 19% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 26% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.