PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Semtech Corporation

Semtech Corporation Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 8,556 124.0 23.34 0.70 18,091.01
Oct 2026 10,217 111.4 20.97 0.70 16,111.22
Oct 2026 10,172 114.4 21.53 0.70 16,454.48
Oct 2026 11,271 106.1 19.97 0.70 15,216.29
Oct 2026 12,671 103.0 17.97 0.70 13,694.33
Oct 2026 13,335 90.5 17.04 0.70 12,950.38
Oct 2026 12,853 94.2 17.72 0.70 13,484.79
Oct 2026 13,381 90.2 16.97 0.70 12,913.99
Oct 2026 12,905 93.8 17.65 0.70 13,395.67
Oct 2026 14,353 82.9 15.59 0.70 11,810.18

Semtech Corporation Quarterly Results

Line Item Jul 2026Apr 2026Jan 2026Oct 2025
Revenue 341,871,000.0 291,018,000.0 274,355,000.0 266,971,000.0
Net Profit 160,121,000.0 26,563,000.0 -29,795,000.0 -2,862,000.0
EPS 1.7 0.3 -0.3 -0.0

Semtech Corporation Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Jan 2026Jan 2025Jan 2024Jan 2023Jan 2022
Revenue 1,049,975,000.0 909,287,000.0 868,758,000.0 756,533,000.0 —
Net Profit -40,376,000.0 -161,896,000.0 -1,092,030,000.0 61,380,000.0 —
EPS -0.5 -2.3 -17.0 1.0 —

Semtech Corporation Balance Sheet

Line Item Jan 2026Jan 2025Jan 2024Jan 2023Jan 2022
Total Assets 1,410,337,000.0 1,419,264,000.0 1,373,735,000.0 2,569,628,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 860,619,000.0 876,838,000.0 1,680,985,000.0 1,813,593,000.0 —
Total Equity 549,718,000.0 542,426,000.0 -307,434,000.0 755,852,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Semtech Corporation owed $0.55 for every $1 it owned in Jul 2026, down from $0.71 in Jan 2023.

PeriodJul 2026Jan 2026Jan 2025Jan 2024Jan 2023
Owes vs Owns 0.55× 0.61× 0.62× 1.22× 0.71×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Semtech Corporation Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Jan 2026

Cash & short-term investments 13.8%Receivables 13.9%Inventory 13.9%Fixed assets (tangible) 7.8%Intangible assets 35.3%Other assets 15.3%

How it's funded — Jan 2026

Long-term debt 34.8%Payables 6.0%Other liabilities 19.8%Shareholders' equity 39.0%
Line Item Jan 2026Jan 2025Jan 2024Jan 2023
Assets
Cash & short-term investments195.2164.5143.1235.5
Receivables196.2188.1151.6161.7
Inventory195.7163.6145.0207.7
Fixed assets (tangible)109.3126.2153.6169.3
Intangible assets497.9566.2576.81,496.8
Long-term investments0.00.00.00.0
Other assets216.0210.7203.6298.6
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt6.145.66.643.1
Long-term debt491.2505.91,371.01,297.0
Payables84.159.245.1100.7
Other liabilities279.2266.1258.3372.8
Shareholders' equity549.7542.4-307.2756.0
Net tangible assets51.8-23.8-884.2-741.0

Semtech Corporation Cash Flow

Line Item Jan 2026Jan 2025Jan 2024Jan 2023Jan 2022
Operating Activities 181,168,000.0 57,987,000.0 -93,920,000.0 126,711,000.0 —
Investing Activities -38,761,000.0 -11,887,000.0 -22,697,000.0 -1,247,322,000.0 —
Financing Activities -101,068,000.0 -21,660,000.0 10,550,000.0 1,076,520,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.