Solid Power, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Solid Power, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Growth Efficiency Ratio: Sales grew 52% in 3 years, but profit fell: $1,369 less profit per $100 of extra sales. Lower than almost all Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
- Debt Due Cover Ratio: Operating cash was negative last year, while some debt falls due within a year. Lower than almost all Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
- Cash Cushion Ratio: Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 53% of its market value (net cash). Higher than almost all Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Loss-making or profit too small
Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.
Self-Funding Ratio
-3.1×Over the last 3 years operating cash was negative while the company kept spending on investment (capex).
Lower than 91% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
—Data incomplete
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 1/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.
Less steady than 52% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
−$1,369Sales grew 52% in 3 years, but profit fell: $1,369 less profit per $100 of extra sales.
Lower than almost all Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+52% / -23%In 3 years sales changed by +52% while total assets changed by -23%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
-85.2×Operating cash was negative last year, while some debt falls due within a year.
Lower than almost all Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
+53%Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 53% of its market value (net cash).
Higher than almost all Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
100%Of every $100 the company owns, $100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 93% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
99%Of every $100 of net worth, $99 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 96% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (13)
Solid Power, Inc. made a loss over the last year. Solid Power, Inc. owes $0.05 for every $1 it owns. Solid Power, Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossSolid Power, Inc. made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
0.92The share price is 0.92 times Solid Power, Inc.'s book value per share, lower than 78% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Market cap
$461 MThe total market value of all of Solid Power, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 64% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Mini Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$502 MWhat Solid Power, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$2.20Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $2.02 is 0.9 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-20.6%Solid Power, Inc. lost 20.6% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 80% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.05×Solid Power, Inc. owes $0.05 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than almost all Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneSolid Power, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
-11%Revenue fell 11% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 15% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
LossSolid Power, Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Profit margin
-521.5%Solid Power, Inc. lost $521 for every $100 of revenue.
Interest cover
Not coveredSolid Power, Inc.'s operating profit did not cover its interest costs in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net cashSolid Power, Inc. held $243 M more cash than debt (net cash) at Dec 2025.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Solid Power, Inc.: $461 M ÷ $502 M (30 Jun 2026) = 0.9.
What is Solid Power, Inc.'s return on equity?
Solid Power, Inc. lost 20.6% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 80% of Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
How much does Solid Power, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Solid Power, Inc. owes $0.05 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than almost all Consumer Cyclical companies in United States.
Does Solid Power, Inc. pay a dividend?
No. Solid Power, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Solid Power, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue fell 11% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 15% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.