Silgo Retail Limited
Promoter holding in Silgo Retail Limited was 40.54% in Jun 2026, up 0.10 points from the previous quarter. Since Sep 2024 it has fallen 29.39 points.
By quarter
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Promoters | Public |
|---|---|---|
| Jun '26 | 40.54%▲0.10 | 59.46%▼0.10 |
| Mar '26 | 40.44%=0.00 | 59.56%=0.00 |
| Dec '25 | 40.44%▼12.13 | 59.56%▲12.13 |
| Sep '25 | 52.57%=0.00 | 47.43%=0.00 |
| Jun '25 | 52.57%▼2.80 | 47.43%▲2.80 |
| Mar '25 | 55.37%▼14.56 | 44.63%▲14.56 |
| Dec '24 | 69.93%=0.00 | 30.07%=0.00 |
| Sep '24 | 69.93%=0.00 | 30.07%=0.00 |
Trend
- Over a longer period, promoter holding went from 64.63% in Sep 2021 to 40.54% in Jun 2026, down 24.09 points.
- Of the last 8 quarterly changes on record, promoter holding rose in 1, fell in 3 and stayed the same in 4.
- The largest quarterly change was a fall of 14.56 points in the quarter to Mar 2025.
Compared with similar companies
Promoter holding in Silgo Retail Limited is lower than 83% of companies in the Consumer Cyclical sector in India.
| Company | Promoters |
|---|---|
| Silgo Retail Limited | 40.54% |
| Aeroflex Neu Limited | 60.46% |
| Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Ltd | 49.55% |
| Mahalaxmi Rubtech Limited | 64.80% |
| Superhouse Limited | 54.88% |
| Jullundur Motor Agency (Delhi) Limited | 51.00% |
Similar-sized companies in the same sector, latest quarter on record.
Questions
What is Silgo Retail Limited's promoter holding?
Promoters held 40.54% of Silgo Retail Limited as of 30 Jun 2026, and the public held 59.46%.
Has Silgo Retail Limited's promoter holding increased?
Yes, it rose by 0.10 percentage points in the quarter to Jun 2026.
Are any promoter shares of Silgo Retail Limited pledged?
No promoter shares are recorded as pledged.
How has Silgo Retail Limited's promoter holding changed over the years?
Over a longer period, promoter holding went from 64.63% in Sep 2021 to 40.54% in Jun 2026, down 24.09 points.
How does Silgo Retail Limited's promoter holding compare with similar companies?
Promoter holding in Silgo Retail Limited is lower than 83% of companies in the Consumer Cyclical sector in India. A higher or lower promoter holding is not good or bad by itself.
From the company's quarterly shareholding filings. "Public" includes institutions (foreign and domestic) and individual investors; a split by investor type is planned. ▲/▼ shows the change from the previous quarter, in percentage points. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.