PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Russel Metals Inc.

Russel Metals Inc. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 19,918 22.3 2.80 0.28 5,997.38
Oct 2026 19,766 23.1 2.87 0.28 6,118.48

Russel Metals Inc. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Jun 2025
Revenue 1,655,000,000.0 1,418,300,000.0 1,093,700,000.0 1,207,300,000.0
Net Profit 78,500,000.0 71,800,000.0 30,400,000.0 60,400,000.0
EPS 1.4 1.3 — 1.1

Russel Metals Inc. Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Revenue 4,641,500,000.0 4,261,200,000.0 4,505,100,000.0 5,070,600,000.0 —
Net Profit 168,800,000.0 161,000,000.0 266,700,000.0 371,900,000.0 —
EPS 3.0 2.7 4.3 5.9 —

Russel Metals Inc. Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Total Assets 2,684,600,000.0 2,346,700,000.0 2,570,100,000.0 2,506,900,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 1,095,700,000.0 688,300,000.0 930,200,000.0 947,600,000.0 —
Total Equity 1,588,900,000.0 1,658,400,000.0 1,639,900,000.0 1,559,300,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Russel Metals Inc. owed C$0.44 for every C$1 it owned in Jun 2026, up from C$0.38 in Dec 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.44× 0.41× 0.29× 0.36× 0.38×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Russel Metals Inc. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (CAD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 4.3%Receivables 20.9%Inventory 40.4%Fixed assets (tangible) 26.6%Intangible assets 4.9%Other assets 3.0%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Short-term debt 1.1%Long-term debt 11.1%Payables 20.4%Other liabilities 8.2%Shareholders' equity 59.2%
Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments114.645.6629.2363.0
Receivables560.4504.9465.6514.2
Inventory1,084.2919.8840.3956.5
Fixed assets (tangible)713.8649.4439.9416.5
Intangible assets131.1145.8120.2126.5
Long-term investments0.00.00.046.6
Other assets80.581.274.983.6
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt28.513.415.714.7
Long-term debt298.3161.0297.2296.0
Payables548.7442.1450.0477.8
Other liabilities220.271.8167.3159.1
Shareholders' equity1,588.91,658.41,639.91,559.3
Net tangible assets1,457.81,512.61,519.71,432.8

Russel Metals Inc. Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Operating Activities 199,500,000.0 343,900,000.0 461,700,000.0 359,900,000.0 —
Investing Activities -200,500,000.0 -417,700,000.0 -5,300,000.0 -6,500,000.0 —
Financing Activities 78,200,000.0 -537,900,000.0 -184,900,000.0 -139,100,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.