The Ruby Mills Limited
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from The Ruby Mills Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
Where ₹100 of sales goes
Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
₹59Over the last 3 years, every ₹100 of reported profit came with ₹59 of operating cash.
Lower than 76% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Self-Funding Ratio
0.5×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash paid for 48% of its investment spending (capex); the rest came from other sources such as borrowing, cash reserves or new shares.
Lower than 74% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Cash Locked Ratio
₹30For every ₹100 of sales, ₹30 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against ₹20 tied up three years earlier.
More money tied up than 70% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Less steady than 57% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
₹13Sales grew 29% in 3 years; of every extra ₹100 of sales, ₹13 became extra profit.
Higher than 69% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+29% / +26%In 3 years sales changed by +29% while total assets changed by +26%. Both moved at about the same pace.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
1.6×Debt due within a year is covered 1.6 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 63% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−21%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 21% of its market value (net debt).
Lower than 67% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Tangible Assets Ratio
100%Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 65% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
100%Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 67% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
The Ruby Mills Limited owes ₹0.45 for every ₹1 it owns. Net profit rose 3% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 7% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.
P/E ratio
35.7Investors pay ₹35.7 for every ₹1 of The Ruby Mills Limited's yearly profit, higher than 69% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
P/B ratio
2.29The share price is 2.29 times The Ruby Mills Limited's book value per share, lower than 52% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Market cap
₹1,544 CrThe total market value of all of The Ruby Mills Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 51% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India. PosiCap size class: Mini Cap.
Net worth (book value)
₹674 CrWhat The Ruby Mills Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).
Book value per share
₹201.66Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹461.70 is 2.3 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
6.4%The Ruby Mills Limited earned 6.4% on its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 66% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Owes vs Owns
0.45×The Ruby Mills Limited owes ₹0.45 for every ₹1 it owns (low), higher than 51% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Dividend yield
0.52%The Ruby Mills Limited pays 0.52% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 58% of dividend-paying Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Revenue growth
+40%Revenue rose 40% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 9% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
+3%Net profit rose 3% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 7% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
14.9%The Ruby Mills Limited keeps ₹15 of every ₹100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
1.4×Cash from The Ruby Mills Limited's business was 1.4× its reported profit in the year to Mar 2026 — its profit turned into cash.
Interest cover
3.7×The Ruby Mills Limited's operating profit covered its interest costs 3.7 times in the year to Mar 2026.
Cash vs debt
Net debtThe Ruby Mills Limited had ₹321 Cr more debt than cash (net debt) at Mar 2026.
Questions
What is The Ruby Mills Limited's P/E ratio?
Investors pay ₹35.7 for every ₹1 of The Ruby Mills Limited's yearly profit, higher than 69% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For The Ruby Mills Limited: ₹1,544 Cr ÷ ₹674 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 2.3.
What is The Ruby Mills Limited's return on equity?
The Ruby Mills Limited earned 6.4% on its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 66% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
How much does The Ruby Mills Limited owe compared with what it owns?
The Ruby Mills Limited owes ₹0.45 for every ₹1 it owns (low), higher than 51% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Does The Ruby Mills Limited pay a dividend?
Yes. The Ruby Mills Limited pays 0.52% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 58% of dividend-paying Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
Is The Ruby Mills Limited's revenue growing?
Revenue rose 40% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 9% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.