R K Swamy Limited
Promoter holding in R K Swamy Limited was 69.61% in Jun 2026, unchanged from the previous quarter. Since Sep 2024 it has risen 3.56 points.
By quarter
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Promoters | Public |
|---|---|---|
| Jun '26 | 69.61%=0.00 | 30.39%=0.00 |
| Mar '26 | 69.61%=0.00 | 30.39%=0.00 |
| Dec '25 | 69.61%=0.00 | 30.39%=0.00 |
| Sep '25 | 69.61%=0.00 | 30.39%=0.00 |
| Jun '25 | 69.61%=0.00 | 30.39%=0.00 |
| Mar '25 | 69.61%=0.00 | 30.39%=0.00 |
| Dec '24 | 69.61%▲3.56 | 30.39%▼3.56 |
| Sep '24 | 66.05%=0.00 | 33.95%=0.00 |
Trend
- Over a longer period, promoter holding went from 66.05% in Dec 2023 to 69.61% in Jun 2026, up 3.56 points.
- Of the last 8 quarterly changes on record, promoter holding rose in 1 and stayed the same in 7.
- The largest quarterly change was a rise of 3.56 points in the quarter to Dec 2024.
Compared with similar companies
Promoter holding in R K Swamy Limited is higher than 71% of companies in the Communication Services sector in India.
| Company | Promoters |
|---|---|
| R K Swamy Limited | 69.61% |
| Entertainment Network (India) Limited | 71.15% |
| Aqylon Nexus Limited | 45.60% |
| NDL Ventures Limited | 66.20% |
| Cineline India Limited | 68.18% |
| Praveg Limited | 46.18% |
Similar-sized companies in the same sector, latest quarter on record.
Questions
What is R K Swamy Limited's promoter holding?
Promoters held 69.61% of R K Swamy Limited as of 30 Jun 2026, and the public held 30.39%.
Has R K Swamy Limited's promoter holding increased?
No, it was unchanged in the quarter to Jun 2026.
Are any promoter shares of R K Swamy Limited pledged?
No promoter shares are recorded as pledged.
How has R K Swamy Limited's promoter holding changed over the years?
Over a longer period, promoter holding went from 66.05% in Dec 2023 to 69.61% in Jun 2026, up 3.56 points.
How does R K Swamy Limited's promoter holding compare with similar companies?
Promoter holding in R K Swamy Limited is higher than 71% of companies in the Communication Services sector in India. A higher or lower promoter holding is not good or bad by itself.
From the company's quarterly shareholding filings. "Public" includes institutions (foreign and domestic) and individual investors; a split by investor type is planned. ▲/▼ shows the change from the previous quarter, in percentage points. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.