Resources Connection, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Resources Connection, Inc.'s yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Industrials companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Cash Cushion Ratio: Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 68% of its market value (net cash). Higher than 97% of Industrials companies in United States.
- Steadiness Ratio: Sales grew in 0 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3. Less steady than 91% of Industrials companies in United States.
- Self-Funding Ratio: Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 9.1 times. Higher than 90% of Industrials companies in United States.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Loss-making or profit too small
Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.
Self-Funding Ratio
9.1×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 9.1 times.
Higher than 90% of Industrials companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
—Data incomplete
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
0/3 · 1/3Sales grew in 0 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.
Less steady than 91% of Industrials companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
—Sales fell 42%
Sales fell 42% in 3 years, so extra profit per extra sales cannot be measured.
Asset Productivity Ratio
-42% / -52%In 3 years sales changed by -42% while total assets changed by -52%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
0.3×Debt due within a year is covered 0.3 times by its yearly operating cash.
Lower than 69% of Industrials companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
+68%Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 68% of its market value (net cash).
Higher than 97% of Industrials companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
83%Of every $100 the company owns, $83 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 58% of Industrials companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
74%Of every $100 of net worth, $74 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 68% of Industrials companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (12)
Resources Connection, Inc. made a loss over the last year. Resources Connection, Inc. owes $0.34 for every $1 it owns. Resources Connection, Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Compared with Industrials companies in United States · latest annual results May 2026.
P/E ratio
LossResources Connection, Inc. made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
0.52The share price is 0.52 times Resources Connection, Inc.'s book value per share, lower than 95% of Industrials companies in United States.
Market cap
$88 MThe total market value of all of Resources Connection, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 84% of Industrials companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Micro Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$170 MWhat Resources Connection, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 May 2026).
Book value per share
$4.89Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $2.55 is 0.5 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-25.1%Resources Connection, Inc. lost 25.1% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 82% of Industrials companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.34×Resources Connection, Inc. owes $0.34 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 79% of Industrials companies in United States.
Dividend yield
11.52%Resources Connection, Inc. pays 11.52% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than almost all dividend-paying Industrials companies in United States.
Revenue growth
-18%Revenue fell 18% in the year to May 2026, and shrank 16% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
LossResources Connection, Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Profit margin
-9.0%Resources Connection, Inc. lost $9 for every $100 of revenue.
Cash vs debt
Net cashResources Connection, Inc. held $60 M more cash than debt (net cash) at May 2026.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Resources Connection, Inc.: $88 M ÷ $170 M (31 May 2026) = 0.5.
What is Resources Connection, Inc.'s return on equity?
Resources Connection, Inc. lost 25.1% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 82% of Industrials companies in United States.
How much does Resources Connection, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Resources Connection, Inc. owes $0.34 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 79% of Industrials companies in United States.
Does Resources Connection, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes. Resources Connection, Inc. pays 11.52% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than almost all dividend-paying Industrials companies in United States.
Is Resources Connection, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue fell 18% in the year to May 2026, and shrank 16% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.