PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

Radian Group Inc.

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from Radian Group Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Financial Services companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

What stands out

  • Steadiness Ratio: Sales grew in 1 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3. Less steady than 88% of Financial Services companies in United States.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

—

Not applicable for banks

Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.

Self-Funding Ratio

—

Not applicable for banks

Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.

Cash Locked Ratio

—

Not applicable for banks

Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

1/3 · 1/3

Sales grew in 1 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.

Less steady than 88% of Financial Services companies in United States.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

—

Sales barely changed

Sales changed by +1% in 3 years, too little to measure extra profit per extra sales.

Asset Productivity Ratio

+1% / +15%

In 3 years sales changed by +1% while total assets changed by +15%. Assets grew faster than sales.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

—

Not applicable for banks

Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.

Cash Cushion Ratio

—

Not applicable for banks

Deposits and loans are a bank's raw material, so cash-flow and debt figures mean something different for banks.

Tangible Assets Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

—

Data incomplete

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

−14%

Share count fell 14% in 3 years (buybacks), so each share's slice of the company became larger. Dividends paid equalled 25% of profit over the same period.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (11)

Radian Group Inc. owes $0.55 for every $1 it owns. Net profit fell 4% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 8% a year on average over 3 years.

Compared with Financial Services companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.

P/E ratio

8.8

Investors pay $8.8 for every $1 of Radian Group Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 84% of Financial Services companies in United States.

P/B ratio

0.98

The share price is 0.98 times Radian Group Inc.'s book value per share, lower than 72% of Financial Services companies in United States.

Market cap

$4.7 B

The total market value of all of Radian Group Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 79% of Financial Services companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.

Net worth (book value)

$4.8 B

What Radian Group Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).

Book value per share

$36.34

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $35.75 is 1.0 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

12.0%

Radian Group Inc. earned 12.0% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 60% of Financial Services companies in United States.

Owes vs Owns

0.55×

Radian Group Inc. owes $0.55 for every $1 it owns (moderate), lower than 68% of Financial Services companies in United States. Banks and lenders usually show higher figures.

Dividend yield

2.94%

Radian Group Inc. pays 2.94% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 53% of dividend-paying Financial Services companies in United States.

Revenue growth

-1%

Revenue fell 1% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 0% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

-4%

Net profit fell 4% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 8% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit margin

48.7%

Radian Group Inc. keeps $49 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.

Questions

What is Radian Group Inc.'s P/E ratio?

Investors pay $8.8 for every $1 of Radian Group Inc.'s yearly profit, lower than 84% of Financial Services companies in United States.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Radian Group Inc.: $4.7 B ÷ $4.8 B (30 Jun 2026) = 1.0.

What is Radian Group Inc.'s return on equity?

Radian Group Inc. earned 12.0% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 60% of Financial Services companies in United States.

How much does Radian Group Inc. owe compared with what it owns?

Radian Group Inc. owes $0.55 for every $1 it owns (moderate), lower than 68% of Financial Services companies in United States. Banks and lenders usually show higher figures.

Does Radian Group Inc. pay a dividend?

Yes. Radian Group Inc. pays 2.94% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 53% of dividend-paying Financial Services companies in United States.

Is Radian Group Inc.'s revenue growing?

Revenue fell 1% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 0% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.