PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

Raj Rayon Industries Limited

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from Raj Rayon Industries Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

What stands out

  • Tangible Assets Ratio: Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles. More tangible than 89% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
  • Cash Locked Ratio: Money owed to suppliers is larger than money owed by customers plus stock: ₹6 per ₹100 of sales comes from others' credit, against ₹13 tied up three years earlier. Less money tied up than 89% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.
  • Steadiness Ratio: Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years. Steadier than 88% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Where ₹100 of sales goes

₹96Operating costs₹1.4Interest₹2.9Net profit

Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

—

Loss-making or profit too small

Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.

Self-Funding Ratio

1.0×

Over the last 3 years its own operating cash paid for 96% of its investment spending (capex); the rest came from other sources such as borrowing, cash reserves or new shares.

Lower than 60% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Cash Locked Ratio

−₹6

Money owed to suppliers is larger than money owed by customers plus stock: ₹6 per ₹100 of sales comes from others' credit, against ₹13 tied up three years earlier.

Less money tied up than 89% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

3/3 · 3/3

Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years.

Steadier than 88% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

₹4

Sales grew 760% in 3 years; of every extra ₹100 of sales, ₹4 became extra profit.

Lower than 60% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Asset Productivity Ratio

+760% / +92%

In 3 years sales changed by +760% while total assets changed by +92%. Sales grew faster than assets.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

1.7×

Debt due within a year is covered 1.7 times by its yearly operating cash.

Higher than 64% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Cash Cushion Ratio

−16%

Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 16% of its market value (net debt).

Lower than 61% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Tangible Assets Ratio

100%

Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.

More tangible than 89% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

100%

Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.

More tangible than 87% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

0%

Share count was unchanged over the last 3 years.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)

Raj Rayon Industries Limited owes ₹0.74 for every ₹1 it owns. Net profit rose 146% in the year to Mar 2026.

Compared with Consumer Cyclical companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.

P/E ratio

49.7

Investors pay ₹49.7 for every ₹1 of Raj Rayon Industries Limited's yearly profit, higher than 80% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

P/B ratio

7.59

The share price is 7.59 times Raj Rayon Industries Limited's book value per share, higher than 85% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Market cap

₹1,187 Cr

The total market value of all of Raj Rayon Industries Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 55% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India. PosiCap size class: Mini Cap.

Net worth (book value)

₹156 Cr

What Raj Rayon Industries Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).

Book value per share

₹2.81

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹21.35 is 7.6 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

18.4%

Raj Rayon Industries Limited earned 18.4% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 77% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Owes vs Owns

0.74×

Raj Rayon Industries Limited owes ₹0.74 for every ₹1 it owns (moderate), higher than 91% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Dividend yield

None

Raj Rayon Industries Limited does not currently pay a dividend.

Revenue growth

+39%

Revenue rose 39% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 105% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

+146%

Net profit rose 146% in the year to Mar 2026.

Profit margin

2.9%

Raj Rayon Industries Limited keeps ₹3 of every ₹100 of revenue as net profit.

Cash quality

3.5×

Cash from Raj Rayon Industries Limited's business was 3.5× its reported profit in the year to Mar 2026 — its profit turned into cash.

Interest cover

2.8×

Raj Rayon Industries Limited's operating profit covered its interest costs 2.8 times in the year to Mar 2026.

Cash vs debt

Net debt

Raj Rayon Industries Limited had ₹185 Cr more debt than cash (net debt) at Mar 2026.

Questions

What is Raj Rayon Industries Limited's P/E ratio?

Investors pay ₹49.7 for every ₹1 of Raj Rayon Industries Limited's yearly profit, higher than 80% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Raj Rayon Industries Limited: ₹1,187 Cr ÷ ₹156 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 7.6.

What is Raj Rayon Industries Limited's return on equity?

Raj Rayon Industries Limited earned 18.4% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 77% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

How much does Raj Rayon Industries Limited owe compared with what it owns?

Raj Rayon Industries Limited owes ₹0.74 for every ₹1 it owns (moderate), higher than 91% of Consumer Cyclical companies in India.

Does Raj Rayon Industries Limited pay a dividend?

No. Raj Rayon Industries Limited does not currently pay a dividend.

Is Raj Rayon Industries Limited's revenue growing?

Revenue rose 39% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 105% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.