Qnity Electronics, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Qnity Electronics, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Technology companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Debt Due Cover Ratio: Debt due within a year is covered 53.0 times by its yearly operating cash. Higher than 90% of Technology companies in United States.
- Tangible Assets Ratio: Of every $100 the company owns, $39 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles. Less tangible than 88% of Technology companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
$170Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $170 of operating cash.
Higher than 53% of Technology companies in United States.
Self-Funding Ratio
4.5×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 4.5 times.
Higher than 62% of Technology companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
—Data incomplete
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 1/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.
Less steady than 66% of Technology companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
—Sales barely changed
Sales changed by -0% in 3 years, too little to measure extra profit per extra sales.
Asset Productivity Ratio
—Data incomplete
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
53.0×Debt due within a year is covered 53.0 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 90% of Technology companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−14%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 14% of its market value (net debt).
Lower than 75% of Technology companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
39%Of every $100 the company owns, $39 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
Less tangible than 88% of Technology companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
NegativeGoodwill and other intangibles are larger than its whole net worth, so its tangible net worth is negative.
Less tangible than 78% of Technology companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
Qnity Electronics, Inc. owes $0.47 for every $1 it owns. Net profit fell 0% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 4% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Technology companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
38.9Investors pay $38.9 for every $1 of Qnity Electronics, Inc.'s yearly profit, higher than 59% of Technology companies in United States.
P/B ratio
3.13The share price is 3.13 times Qnity Electronics, Inc.'s book value per share, lower than 51% of Technology companies in United States.
Market cap
$22.8 BThe total market value of all of Qnity Electronics, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 87% of Technology companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Tito Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$7.3 BWhat Qnity Electronics, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$34.71Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $108.78 is 3.1 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
6.7%Qnity Electronics, Inc. earned 6.7% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 58% of Technology companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.47×Qnity Electronics, Inc. owes $0.47 for every $1 it owns (low), higher than 50% of Technology companies in United States.
Dividend yield
0.27%Qnity Electronics, Inc. pays 0.27% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 89% of dividend-paying Technology companies in United States.
Revenue growth
+10%Revenue rose 10% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 0% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
-0%Net profit fell 0% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 4% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
14.6%Qnity Electronics, Inc. keeps $15 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
1.8×Cash from Qnity Electronics, Inc.'s business was 1.8× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — its profit turned into cash.
Interest cover
15.6×Qnity Electronics, Inc.'s operating profit covered its interest costs 15.6 times in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net debtQnity Electronics, Inc. had $3.1 B more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.
Questions
What is Qnity Electronics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Investors pay $38.9 for every $1 of Qnity Electronics, Inc.'s yearly profit, higher than 59% of Technology companies in United States.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Qnity Electronics, Inc.: $22.8 B ÷ $7.3 B (30 Jun 2026) = 3.1.
What is Qnity Electronics, Inc.'s return on equity?
Qnity Electronics, Inc. earned 6.7% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 58% of Technology companies in United States.
How much does Qnity Electronics, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Qnity Electronics, Inc. owes $0.47 for every $1 it owns (low), higher than 50% of Technology companies in United States.
Does Qnity Electronics, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes. Qnity Electronics, Inc. pays 0.27% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 89% of dividend-paying Technology companies in United States.
Is Qnity Electronics, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 10% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 0% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.