Polycab India Limited
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Polycab India Limited's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Industrials companies in India. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Steadiness Ratio: Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years. Steadier than 86% of Industrials companies in India.
Where ₹100 of sales goes
Latest year (Mar 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
₹107Over the last 3 years, every ₹100 of reported profit came with ₹107 of operating cash.
Higher than 67% of Industrials companies in India.
Self-Funding Ratio
2.1×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 2.1 times.
Higher than 71% of Industrials companies in India.
Cash Locked Ratio
₹25For every ₹100 of sales, ₹25 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against ₹23 tied up three years earlier.
More money tied up than 50% of Industrials companies in India.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 3/3Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years.
Steadier than 86% of Industrials companies in India.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
₹10Sales grew 103% in 3 years; of every extra ₹100 of sales, ₹10 became extra profit.
Higher than 54% of Industrials companies in India.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+103% / +117%In 3 years sales changed by +103% while total assets changed by +117%. Assets grew faster than sales.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
0.9×Debt due within a year is covered 0.9 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 56% of Industrials companies in India.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−0%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 0% of its market value (net debt).
Higher than 57% of Industrials companies in India.
Tangible Assets Ratio
100%Of every ₹100 the company owns, ₹100 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
More tangible than 84% of Industrials companies in India.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
100%Of every ₹100 of net worth, ₹100 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
More tangible than 84% of Industrials companies in India.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
Polycab India Limited owes ₹0.41 for every ₹1 it owns. Net profit rose 32% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 28% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Industrials companies in India · latest annual results Mar 2026.
P/E ratio
36.6Investors pay ₹36.6 for every ₹1 of Polycab India Limited's yearly profit, higher than 64% of Industrials companies in India.
P/B ratio
9.62The share price is 9.62 times Polycab India Limited's book value per share, higher than 88% of Industrials companies in India.
Market cap
₹115,552 CrThe total market value of all of Polycab India Limited's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 97% of Industrials companies in India. PosiCap size class: Tito Cap.
Net worth (book value)
₹12,009 CrWhat Polycab India Limited would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Mar 2026).
Book value per share
₹797.20Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of ₹7,671 is 9.6 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
26.8%Polycab India Limited earned 26.8% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 91% of Industrials companies in India.
Owes vs Owns
0.41×Polycab India Limited owes ₹0.41 for every ₹1 it owns (low), lower than 53% of Industrials companies in India.
Dividend yield
0.59%Polycab India Limited pays 0.59% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 56% of dividend-paying Industrials companies in India.
Revenue growth
+28%Revenue rose 28% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 27% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
+32%Net profit rose 32% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 28% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
9.5%Polycab India Limited keeps ₹9 of every ₹100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
1.4×Cash from Polycab India Limited's business was 1.4× its reported profit in the year to Mar 2026 — its profit turned into cash.
Interest cover
19.0×Polycab India Limited's operating profit covered its interest costs 19.0 times in the year to Mar 2026.
Cash vs debt
Net debtPolycab India Limited had ₹439 Cr more debt than cash (net debt) at Mar 2026.
Questions
What is Polycab India Limited's P/E ratio?
Investors pay ₹36.6 for every ₹1 of Polycab India Limited's yearly profit, higher than 64% of Industrials companies in India.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Polycab India Limited: ₹115,552 Cr ÷ ₹12,009 Cr (31 Mar 2026) = 9.6.
What is Polycab India Limited's return on equity?
Polycab India Limited earned 26.8% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 91% of Industrials companies in India.
How much does Polycab India Limited owe compared with what it owns?
Polycab India Limited owes ₹0.41 for every ₹1 it owns (low), lower than 53% of Industrials companies in India.
Does Polycab India Limited pay a dividend?
Yes. Polycab India Limited pays 0.59% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 56% of dividend-paying Industrials companies in India.
Is Polycab India Limited's revenue growing?
Revenue rose 28% in the year to Mar 2026, and grew 27% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.