PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiFunda · Fundamentals

The Procter & Gamble Company

PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI

PositoAI's own ratios from The Procter & Gamble Company's yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Consumer Defensive companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.

What stands out

  • Steadiness Ratio: Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years. Steadier than 93% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.
  • Cash Locked Ratio: Money owed to suppliers is larger than money owed by customers plus stock: $3 per $100 of sales comes from others' credit, against $4 from others' credit three years earlier. Less money tied up than 91% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Where $100 of sales goes

$77Operating costs$1.0Interest$18Net profit$12Paid as dividends

Latest year (Jun 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.

Cash quality

Profit Cash Ratio

$122

Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $122 of operating cash.

Lower than 78% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Self-Funding Ratio

5.0×

Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 5.0 times.

Higher than 83% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Cash Locked Ratio

−$3

Money owed to suppliers is larger than money owed by customers plus stock: $3 per $100 of sales comes from others' credit, against $4 from others' credit three years earlier.

Less money tied up than 91% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Growth quality

Steadiness Ratio

3/3 · 3/3

Sales and profit both grew in each of the last 3 years.

Steadier than 93% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Growth Efficiency Ratio

$28

Sales grew 6% in 3 years; of every extra $100 of sales, $28 became extra profit.

Higher than 70% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Asset Productivity Ratio

+6% / +5%

In 3 years sales changed by +6% while total assets changed by +5%. Both moved at about the same pace.

Balance-sheet strength

Debt Due Cover Ratio

1.7×

Debt due within a year is covered 1.7 times by its yearly operating cash.

Lower than 62% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Cash Cushion Ratio

−7%

Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 7% of its market value (net debt).

Higher than 74% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Tangible Assets Ratio

50%

Of every $100 the company owns, $50 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.

Less tangible than 80% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Tangible Net Worth Ratio

Negative

Goodwill and other intangibles are larger than its whole net worth, so its tangible net worth is negative.

Less tangible than 70% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Shareholders

Shareholder Slice Ratio

−2%

Share count fell 2% in 3 years (buybacks), so each share's slice of the company became larger. Dividends paid equalled 63% of profit over the same period.

Standard fundamentals

P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)

The Procter & Gamble Company owes $0.57 for every $1 it owns. Net profit rose 0% in the year to Jun 2026, and grew 3% a year on average over 3 years.

Compared with Consumer Defensive companies in United States · latest annual results Jun 2026.

P/E ratio

25.0

Investors pay $25.0 for every $1 of The Procter & Gamble Company's yearly profit, higher than 61% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

P/B ratio

7.11

The share price is 7.11 times The Procter & Gamble Company's book value per share, higher than 88% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Market cap

$384.6 B

The total market value of all of The Procter & Gamble Company's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 98% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Tito Cap.

Net worth (book value)

$54.1 B

What The Procter & Gamble Company would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).

Book value per share

$23.28

Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $165.59 is 7.1 times this, which is the P/B above.

Return on equity (ROE)

30.3%

The Procter & Gamble Company earned 30.3% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 91% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Owes vs Owns

0.57×

The Procter & Gamble Company owes $0.57 for every $1 it owns (moderate), lower than 52% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Dividend yield

2.78%

The Procter & Gamble Company pays 2.78% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 56% of dividend-paying Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Revenue growth

+3%

Revenue rose 3% in the year to Jun 2026, and grew 2% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit growth

+0%

Net profit rose 0% in the year to Jun 2026, and grew 3% a year on average over 3 years.

Profit margin

18.4%

The Procter & Gamble Company keeps $18 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.

Cash quality

1.2×

Cash from The Procter & Gamble Company's business was 1.2× its reported profit in the year to Jun 2026 — its profit turned into cash.

Interest cover

22.5×

The Procter & Gamble Company's operating profit covered its interest costs 22.5 times in the year to Jun 2026.

Cash vs debt

Net debt

The Procter & Gamble Company had $25.1 B more debt than cash (net debt) at Jun 2026.

Questions

What is The Procter & Gamble Company's P/E ratio?

Investors pay $25.0 for every $1 of The Procter & Gamble Company's yearly profit, higher than 61% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?

P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For The Procter & Gamble Company: $384.6 B ÷ $54.1 B (30 Jun 2026) = 7.1.

What is The Procter & Gamble Company's return on equity?

The Procter & Gamble Company earned 30.3% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 91% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

How much does The Procter & Gamble Company owe compared with what it owns?

The Procter & Gamble Company owes $0.57 for every $1 it owns (moderate), lower than 52% of Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Does The Procter & Gamble Company pay a dividend?

Yes. The Procter & Gamble Company pays 2.78% of its share price as dividends a year, lower than 56% of dividend-paying Consumer Defensive companies in United States.

Is The Procter & Gamble Company's revenue growing?

Revenue rose 3% in the year to Jun 2026, and grew 2% a year on average over 3 years.

Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.