Palo Alto Networks, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s yearly results (2023–2026), compared with Technology companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Tangible Assets Ratio: Of every $100 the company owns, $40 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles. Less tangible than 87% of Technology companies in United States.
- Self-Funding Ratio: Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 13.7 times. Higher than 87% of Technology companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Jul 2026). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
$287Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $287 of operating cash.
Higher than 84% of Technology companies in United States.
Self-Funding Ratio
13.7×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 13.7 times.
Higher than 87% of Technology companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
—Data incomplete
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 1/3Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.
Steadier than 54% of Technology companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
−$3Sales grew 67% in 3 years, but profit fell: $3 less profit per $100 of extra sales.
Lower than 74% of Technology companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+67% / +234%In 3 years sales changed by +67% while total assets changed by +234%. Assets grew faster than sales.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
—Data incomplete
Cash Cushion Ratio
+0%Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 0% of its market value (net cash).
Lower than 51% of Technology companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
40%Of every $100 the company owns, $40 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
Less tangible than 87% of Technology companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
NegativeGoodwill and other intangibles are larger than its whole net worth, so its tangible net worth is negative.
Less tangible than 73% of Technology companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (13)
Palo Alto Networks, Inc. owes $0.43 for every $1 it owns. Net profit fell 73% in the year to Jul 2026, and shrank 11% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Technology companies in United States · latest annual results Jul 2026.
P/E ratio
951.4Investors pay $951.4 for every $1 of Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s yearly profit, higher than almost all Technology companies in United States.
P/B ratio
11.32The share price is 11.32 times Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s book value per share, higher than 86% of Technology companies in United States.
Market cap
$311.3 BThe total market value of all of Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 98% of Technology companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Tito Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$27.5 BWhat Palo Alto Networks, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (31 Jul 2026).
Book value per share
$33.61Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $380.55 is 11.3 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
1.7%Palo Alto Networks, Inc. earned 1.7% on its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 51% of Technology companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.43×Palo Alto Networks, Inc. owes $0.43 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 55% of Technology companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NonePalo Alto Networks, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+24%Revenue rose 24% in the year to Jul 2026, and grew 19% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
-73%Net profit fell 73% in the year to Jul 2026, and shrank 11% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
2.7%Palo Alto Networks, Inc. keeps $3 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
14.8×Cash from Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s business was 14.8× its reported profit in the year to Jul 2026 — its profit turned into cash.
Cash vs debt
Net cashPalo Alto Networks, Inc. held $571 M more cash than debt (net cash) at Jul 2026.
Questions
What is Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Investors pay $951.4 for every $1 of Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s yearly profit, higher than almost all Technology companies in United States.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: $311.3 B ÷ $27.5 B (31 Jul 2026) = 11.3.
What is Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s return on equity?
Palo Alto Networks, Inc. earned 1.7% on its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 51% of Technology companies in United States.
How much does Palo Alto Networks, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Palo Alto Networks, Inc. owes $0.43 for every $1 it owns (low), lower than 55% of Technology companies in United States.
Does Palo Alto Networks, Inc. pay a dividend?
No. Palo Alto Networks, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 24% in the year to Jul 2026, and grew 19% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.