PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Octave Specialty Group, Inc.

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 21,720 -2.4 0.31 0.15 452.36
Oct 2026 21,746 -2.4 0.30 0.15 446.25
Oct 2026 21,797 -2.3 0.30 0.15 436.82
Oct 2026 21,767 -2.4 0.30 0.15 441.37
Oct 2026 21,587 -2.3 0.30 0.15 438.05
Oct 2026 21,520 -2.4 0.31 0.15 450.38
Oct 2026 21,531 -2.4 0.30 0.15 447.37
Oct 2026 21,536 -2.4 0.30 0.15 445.52

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 82,995,000.0 104,170,000.0 64,326,000.0 66,605,000.0
Net Profit -14,429,000.0 -6,851,000.0 -29,982,000.0 -112,620,000.0
EPS -0.3 -0.1 -0.8 -2.4

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. Revenue & Profit: Last 5 Years

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Revenue 248,644,000.0 235,319,000.0 124,747,000.0 53,612,000.0 —
Net Profit -261,692,000.0 -556,449,000.0 3,632,000.0 521,249,000.0 —
EPS -5.9 -12.0 0.2 11.5 —

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. Balance Sheet

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Total Assets 2,223,317,000.0 8,058,378,000.0 8,428,320,000.0 7,973,000,000.0 —
Total Liabilities 1,137,151,000.0 6,862,857,000.0 6,996,627,000.0 6,648,000,000.0 —
Total Equity 715,790,000.0 798,364,000.0 1,361,656,000.0 1,252,000,000.0 —

Owes vs Owns

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. owed $0.55 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, down from $0.83 in Dec 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.55× 0.51× 0.85× 0.83× 0.83×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Dec 2025

Cash & short-term investments 15.2%Receivables 26.9%Intangible assets 45.7%Long-term investments 12.1%

How it's funded — Dec 2025

Long-term debt 5.3%Payables 3.6%Other liabilities 42.2%Shareholders' equity 48.9%
Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments337.2331.9355.02,012.0
Receivables597.7418.8220.3655.0
Inventory0.00.00.00.0
Fixed assets (tangible)0.00.00.00.0
Intangible assets1,015.3763.0131.1387.0
Long-term investments268.7284.6335.73,928.0
Other assets4.36,260.17,386.2991.0
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt0.0150.00.00.0
Long-term debt117.60.03,475.03,746.0
Payables80.653.029.739.0
Other liabilities939.06,659.93,492.02,863.0
Shareholders' equity1,086.21,195.51,431.71,325.0
Net tangible assets-299.635.41,230.6865.0

Octave Specialty Group, Inc. Cash Flow

Line Item Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Operating Activities -52,283,000.0 762,000.0 36,948,000.0 70,368,000.0 —
Investing Activities 199,936,000.0 -166,371,000.0 -26,679,000.0 -41,162,000.0 —
Financing Activities -126,298,000.0 194,219,000.0 -10,986,000.0 -19,235,000.0 —

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.