PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
Go Deep

Optex Systems Holdings, Inc

Optex Systems Holdings, Inc Score & Ratio Trend

DateScoreP/EP/BD/EPrice
Oct 2026 22,580 18.6 2.52 0.05 953.27
Oct 2026 22,613 18.4 2.50 0.05 945.81
Oct 2026 22,670 17.9 2.46 0.05 930.10
Oct 2026 22,729 17.6 2.43 0.05 917.35
Oct 2026 22,658 17.9 2.47 0.05 933.94
Oct 2026 22,719 17.6 2.43 0.05 917.45
Oct 2026 22,755 17.4 2.40 0.05 902.38
Oct 2026 22,739 17.5 2.41 0.05 909.91

Optex Systems Holdings, Inc Quarterly Results

Line Item Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Revenue 9,729,000.0 9,627,000.0 9,145,000.0 11,299,000.0
Net Profit 1,280,000.0 1,341,000.0 242,000.0 1,025,000.0
EPS 0.2 0.2 0.0 —

Optex Systems Holdings, Inc Revenue & Profit: Last 4 Years

Line Item Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022
Revenue 41,337,000.0 33,995,000.0 25,659,000.0 22,383,000.0
Net Profit 5,147,000.0 3,768,000.0 2,263,000.0 1,283,000.0
EPS 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.2

Optex Systems Holdings, Inc Balance Sheet

Line Item Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022
Total Assets 30,056,000.0 25,518,000.0 22,219,000.0 18,537,000.0
Total Liabilities 5,765,000.0 6,710,000.0 7,359,000.0 6,129,000.0
Total Equity 24,291,000.0 18,808,000.0 14,860,000.0 12,408,000.0

Owes vs Owns

Optex Systems Holdings, Inc owed $0.15 for every $1 it owned in Jun 2026, down from $0.33 in Sep 2022.

PeriodJun 2026Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022
Owes vs Owns 0.15× 0.19× 0.26× 0.33× 0.33×

Everything the company owes ÷ everything it owns. Below 1× it owns more than it owes; above 1× it owes more than it owns.

Optex Systems Holdings, Inc Assets & Liabilities Breakdown (USD millions)

What it owns — Sep 2025

Cash & short-term investments 21.3%Receivables 15.7%Inventory 47.7%Fixed assets (tangible) 10.4%Other assets 5.0%

How it's funded — Sep 2025

Short-term debt 2.1%Long-term debt 4.0%Payables 5.1%Other liabilities 8.0%Shareholders' equity 80.8%
Line Item Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022
Assets
Cash & short-term investments6.41.01.20.9
Receivables4.74.04.02.9
Inventory14.314.912.29.2
Fixed assets (tangible)3.13.53.74.2
Intangible assets0.01.00.00.0
Long-term investments0.00.00.00.0
Other assets1.51.21.21.3
Liabilities & equity
Short-term debt0.61.00.60.6
Long-term debt1.21.81.02.8
Payables1.51.20.80.7
Other liabilities2.42.84.92.1
Shareholders' equity24.318.814.912.4
Net tangible assets24.317.914.912.4

Optex Systems Holdings, Inc Cash Flow

Line Item Sep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022
Operating Activities 6,931,000.0 1,781,000.0 -296,000.0 2,042,000.0
Investing Activities -504,000.0 -1,731,000.0 -376,000.0 -257,000.0
Financing Activities -1,047,000.0 -245,000.0 942,000.0 -4,751,000.0

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.