Orthofix Medical Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Orthofix Medical Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Healthcare companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Cash Cushion Ratio: Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 24% of its market value (net debt). Lower than 86% of Healthcare companies in United States.
- Steadiness Ratio: Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3. Steadier than 85% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Loss-making or profit too small
Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.
Self-Funding Ratio
0.1×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash paid for 10% of its investment spending (capex); the rest came from other sources such as borrowing, cash reserves or new shares.
Higher than 64% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
$29For every $100 of sales, $29 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $31 tied up three years earlier.
More money tied up than 62% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
3/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 3 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Steadier than 85% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
−$20Sales grew 78% in 3 years, but profit fell: $20 less profit per $100 of extra sales.
Lower than 77% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+78% / +85%In 3 years sales changed by +78% while total assets changed by +85%. Assets grew faster than sales.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
8.4×Debt due within a year is covered 8.4 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 83% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−24%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 24% of its market value (net debt).
Lower than 86% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
69%Of every $100 the company owns, $69 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
Less tangible than 63% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
41%Of every $100 of net worth, $41 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
Less tangible than 58% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (13)
Orthofix Medical Inc. made a loss over the last year. Orthofix Medical Inc. owes $0.51 for every $1 it owns. Orthofix Medical Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Compared with Healthcare companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossOrthofix Medical Inc. made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
0.94The share price is 0.94 times Orthofix Medical Inc.'s book value per share, lower than 79% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Market cap
$404 MThe total market value of all of Orthofix Medical Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 52% of Healthcare companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Mini Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$429 MWhat Orthofix Medical Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$10.62Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $9.99 is 0.9 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-13.9%Orthofix Medical Inc. lost 13.9% of its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 69% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.51×Orthofix Medical Inc. owes $0.51 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 57% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneOrthofix Medical Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+3%Revenue rose 3% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 21% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
LossOrthofix Medical Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Profit margin
-11.2%Orthofix Medical Inc. lost $11 for every $100 of revenue.
Interest cover
Not coveredOrthofix Medical Inc.'s operating profit did not cover its interest costs in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net debtOrthofix Medical Inc. had $96 M more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Orthofix Medical Inc.: $404 M ÷ $429 M (30 Jun 2026) = 0.9.
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s return on equity?
Orthofix Medical Inc. lost 13.9% of its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 69% of Healthcare companies in United States.
How much does Orthofix Medical Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Orthofix Medical Inc. owes $0.51 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 57% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Does Orthofix Medical Inc. pay a dividend?
No. Orthofix Medical Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 3% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 21% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.