Matador Resources Company
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Matador Resources Company's yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Energy companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
What stands out
- Growth Efficiency Ratio: Sales grew 14% in 3 years, but profit fell: $99 less profit per $100 of extra sales. Lower than 86% of Energy companies in United States.
Where $100 of sales goes
Latest year (Dec 2025). Taxes and other income are not shown, so the parts need not add up to 100.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
$263Over the last 3 years, every $100 of reported profit came with $263 of operating cash.
Higher than 66% of Energy companies in United States.
Self-Funding Ratio
1.1×Over the last 3 years its own operating cash covered its investment spending (capex) 1.1 times.
Lower than 63% of Energy companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
$1For every $100 of sales, $1 is tied up in day-to-day operations (money owed by customers + stock − money owed to suppliers), against $8 tied up three years earlier.
Less money tied up than 77% of Energy companies in United States.
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 1/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 1 of 3.
Steadier than 56% of Energy companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
−$99Sales grew 14% in 3 years, but profit fell: $99 less profit per $100 of extra sales.
Lower than 86% of Energy companies in United States.
Asset Productivity Ratio
+14% / +111%In 3 years sales changed by +14% while total assets changed by +111%. Assets grew faster than sales.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
28.5×Debt due within a year is covered 28.5 times by its yearly operating cash.
Higher than 74% of Energy companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
−49%Debt, after subtracting cash, equals 49% of its market value (net debt).
Lower than 75% of Energy companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
—Data incomplete
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
—Data incomplete
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (14)
Matador Resources Company owes $0.54 for every $1 it owns. Net profit fell 14% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 14% a year on average over 3 years.
Compared with Energy companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
9.7Investors pay $9.7 for every $1 of Matador Resources Company's yearly profit, lower than 80% of Energy companies in United States.
P/B ratio
1.19The share price is 1.19 times Matador Resources Company's book value per share, lower than 70% of Energy companies in United States.
Market cap
$7.0 BThe total market value of all of Matador Resources Company's shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), larger than 76% of Energy companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Meso Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$5.9 BWhat Matador Resources Company would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$47.91Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $56.79 is 1.2 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
13.6%Matador Resources Company earned 13.6% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 62% of Energy companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.54×Matador Resources Company owes $0.54 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 57% of Energy companies in United States.
Dividend yield
2.60%Matador Resources Company pays 2.60% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 53% of dividend-paying Energy companies in United States.
Revenue growth
+5%Revenue rose 5% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 5% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
-14%Net profit fell 14% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 14% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit margin
20.8%Matador Resources Company keeps $21 of every $100 of revenue as net profit.
Cash quality
3.2×Cash from Matador Resources Company's business was 3.2× its reported profit in the year to Dec 2025 — its profit turned into cash.
Interest cover
5.7×Matador Resources Company's operating profit covered its interest costs 5.7 times in the year to Dec 2025.
Cash vs debt
Net debtMatador Resources Company had $3.5 B more debt than cash (net debt) at Dec 2025.
Questions
What is Matador Resources Company's P/E ratio?
Investors pay $9.7 for every $1 of Matador Resources Company's yearly profit, lower than 80% of Energy companies in United States.
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Matador Resources Company: $7.0 B ÷ $5.9 B (30 Jun 2026) = 1.2.
What is Matador Resources Company's return on equity?
Matador Resources Company earned 13.6% on its shareholders' money over the last year, higher than 62% of Energy companies in United States.
How much does Matador Resources Company owe compared with what it owns?
Matador Resources Company owes $0.54 for every $1 it owns (moderate), higher than 57% of Energy companies in United States.
Does Matador Resources Company pay a dividend?
Yes. Matador Resources Company pays 2.60% of its share price as dividends a year, higher than 53% of dividend-paying Energy companies in United States.
Is Matador Resources Company's revenue growing?
Revenue rose 5% in the year to Dec 2025, and grew 5% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.