PositoAI
a positivity index
Home Explore Actions Flows Indices News Watchlist Compare PosiDemy Screeners Insights
PosiPenta

Lam Research Corporation

PosiPenta score
53.21 / 100
▲4.41 since last week
Week of 17 Oct 2026 · next update Sat 24 Oct

Lam Research Corporation scores highest on Earnings (69) and lowest on Price (18). Its PosiPenta is 53.21 out of 100, around the middle of similar companies.

On the Penta Grid this week, Lam Research Corporation is Grid #225 of 564 in the Technology sector in United States, and Grid #1,494 of 4,000 in United States.

Compared with similar companies in the Technology sector in United States.

PENTA

The five pillars

PPriceValuation
18
Is the share cheap or expensive compared with similar companies?
Much weaker than most similar companies
EEarningsGrowth
69
Are profits rising?
Better than most similar companies
NNitroMomentum
57
How strong is the price trend?
Around the middle of similar companies
TTorqueDurability
68
How financially strong and resilient is the company?
Better than most similar companies
AAnchorStability and dividends
54
How steady is it, and does it pay dividends?
Around the middle of similar companies

Similar companies

CompanyPosiPentaPENTA
Lam Research Corporation53.211869576854
Dell Technologies Inc.68.792967789971
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.55.46877805657
Applied Materials, Inc.53.872962546856
Texas Instruments Incorporated57.012459825862
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.51.97174805054

Similar-sized companies in the same sector, this week. P Price · E Earnings · N Nitro · T Torque · A Anchor.

Details

PPrice

P/E ratio45.82
P/B ratio26.49

EEarnings

Trailing EPS₹545.56
Forward EPS₹1114.39

NNitro

Price24999.06
52-week high41532.51
52-week low12833.88
Fall from 52-week high39.8%

TTorque

Return on equity (ROE)65.07%
Debt-to-equity0.33

AAnchor

Beta (price swings)1.85
Market cap₹31,28,443 Cr
Insider holding0.28%
Dividend yield0.48%

Figures as used for the week of 17 Oct 2026; today's figures on the company page may differ slightly.

Questions

What is Lam Research Corporation's PosiPenta score?

Lam Research Corporation's PosiPenta is 53.21 out of 100 for the week of 17 Oct 2026, based on 5 of 5 pillars.

Where does Lam Research Corporation stand on the Penta Grid?

On the Penta Grid this week, Lam Research Corporation is Grid #225 of 564 in the Technology sector in United States, and Grid #1,494 of 4,000 in United States.

Which PosiPenta pillar is strongest for Lam Research Corporation?

Earnings (growth), with a score of 69 out of 100: better than most similar companies.

Which PosiPenta pillar is weakest for Lam Research Corporation?

Price (valuation), with a score of 18 out of 100: much weaker than most similar companies.

Has Lam Research Corporation's PosiPenta changed since last week?

Yes, it rose 4.41 points, from 48.80 to 53.21.

Five pillars, each scored 0–100 against similar companies, combined into one score and updated every Saturday. How PosiPenta works → See where every company stands this week, worldwide or by country and sector, ordered by PosiPenta or by any single pillar. Penta Grid →

PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.

Disclaimer — PositoAI is a research and screening tool for educational and informational purposes. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security or mutual fund. Scores and rankings are calculated by PositoAI's own method using publicly available data, which may be incomplete, delayed or inaccurate, and past performance does not indicate future results. AI summaries of company news may contain errors. PositoAI is not registered with the SEC, SEBI or any other regulatory authority. Please do your own research or consult a licensed financial advisor before investing.