Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.
PosiFunda Ratios Only on PositoAI
PositoAI's own ratios from Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.'s yearly results (2022–2025), compared with Healthcare companies in United States. Tap ? on any ratio for what it means.
Cash quality
Profit Cash Ratio
—Loss-making or profit too small
Over the last 3 years profit was a loss or under 2% of sales, so cash per 100 of profit is not meaningful.
Self-Funding Ratio
-40.1×Over the last 3 years operating cash was negative while the company kept spending on investment (capex).
Lower than 69% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash Locked Ratio
—Data incomplete
Growth quality
Steadiness Ratio
2/3 · 2/3Sales grew in 2 of the last 3 years; profit grew in 2 of 3.
Steadier than 69% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Growth Efficiency Ratio
—Sales barely changed
Sales changed by -1% in 3 years, too little to measure extra profit per extra sales.
Asset Productivity Ratio
-1% / -9%In 3 years sales changed by -1% while total assets changed by -9%. Sales grew faster than assets.
Balance-sheet strength
Debt Due Cover Ratio
-22.2×Operating cash was negative last year, while some debt falls due within a year.
Lower than 57% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Cash Cushion Ratio
+21%Cash, after subtracting all debt, equals 21% of its market value (net cash).
Higher than 63% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Assets Ratio
62%Of every $100 the company owns, $62 is in tangible assets such as plants, cash, stock and receivables; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles.
Less tangible than 68% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Tangible Net Worth Ratio
5%Of every $100 of net worth, $5 is tangible; the rest is goodwill and other intangibles, often from buying other companies.
Less tangible than 71% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Shareholders
Standard fundamentals
P/E, P/B, ROE, debt, growth and more (12)
Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. made a loss over the last year. Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. owes $0.44 for every $1 it owns. Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Compared with Healthcare companies in United States · latest annual results Dec 2025.
P/E ratio
LossLineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. made a loss over the last year, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.
P/B ratio
4.09The share price is 4.09 times Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.'s book value per share, higher than 66% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Market cap
$249 MThe total market value of all of Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.'s shares at today's price (share price × number of shares), smaller than 55% of Healthcare companies in United States. PosiCap size class: Mini Cap.
Net worth (book value)
$61 MWhat Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. would have left on paper if it sold everything it owns and paid everything it owes, from its latest balance sheet (30 Jun 2026).
Book value per share
$0.24Net worth divided by the number of shares. The share price of $0.99 is 4.1 times this, which is the P/B above.
Return on equity (ROE)
-60.1%Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. lost 60.1% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 57% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Owes vs Owns
0.44×Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. owes $0.44 for every $1 it owns (low), higher than 51% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Dividend yield
NoneLineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Revenue growth
+53%Revenue rose 53% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 0% a year on average over 3 years.
Profit growth
LossLineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. made a loss in each of the last two years.
Profit margin
-436.5%Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. lost $436 for every $100 of revenue.
Cash vs debt
Net cashLineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. held $53 M more cash than debt (net cash) at Dec 2025.
Questions
How is P/B calculated on PositoAI?
P/B is market cap divided by net worth from the latest balance sheet. For Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.: $249 M ÷ $61 M (30 Jun 2026) = 4.1.
What is Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity?
Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. lost 60.1% of its shareholders' money over the last year, lower than 57% of Healthcare companies in United States.
How much does Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. owe compared with what it owns?
Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. owes $0.44 for every $1 it owns (low), higher than 51% of Healthcare companies in United States.
Does Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. pay a dividend?
No. Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
Is Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Revenue rose 53% in the year to Dec 2025, and shrank 0% a year on average over 3 years.
Figures from the company's yearly results and PositoAI's own data. Full tables are on the Go Deep tab. What each figure means. PositoAI is for research and education only and is not investment advice.